"Land"

Translation:country

October 15, 2017

13 Comments


andrewski

I wish these short answers would at least include an article for practice.

July 7, 2018

DavidKeler

Country was marked wrong because auto capitalisation. I think marking country correct and providing a warning is more appropriate. Ive had whole letter typos that had a warning rather than incorrect.

May 13, 2018

Robert717083

it sounded like >blat<

December 24, 2017

historicbruno

I believe in German pronunciation, "d" at the end of a word is actually pronunced like "t", so it's not entirely your imagination :-)

March 23, 2018

Artist-Engineer

which sounds like blyat to slavic people

December 31, 2018

Ann390834

So then what is "Grund"? "Land" as in a piece of? Or, "Land" as in someone's country of origin? And how are we to know in what context "Land" is being used here?

October 15, 2017

AbunPang

“Land” means either “country” or “land” (either as opposed to “sea” or a piece of land that may be owned). It can also mean “countryside” (e.g. auf dem Land “in the countryside”).

“Grund” has a couple of meanings (its core meaning is “ground”, for example at the bottom of a body of water, but it can also mean “reason, cause” among other things). In terms of “land” it is typically found in certain compounds: Grundbesitz “property (in terms of land)” for example. It’s not commonly used on its own. Also it can never be used in the sense of “country” or “countryside”, only as “a piece of land”.

October 16, 2017

GeriAguru

"auf dem Lande" notedly... (=countryside)

Land can also mean "mainland", if you are on a ship for example. (land, country, mainland) You can hier also learn the word "das Boden (=ground, floor)"und "die Erde (=earth, soil)"

March 13, 2018

Steffen870754

I have translated with property, for example House with land/property for sale Is it wrong!?

June 29, 2018

snorunt

I wish the questions to skip a level were more elaborated instead of consisting in repeating the same word almost every time

October 21, 2018

Sechesin

Sounded like "Laut" from the male speaker. Can't say "Land" by itself makes any more sense.

If you're going to insist on single-word 'type what you hear' questions, at least realize that if someone just blurted out "thin" or something similarly vague-sounding in English with no context, we'd probably ask them "what?" several times until they give context.

April 12, 2019

Ivo494484

Nechápu: Write this in English: Land má odpověď: country oprava Duo: country

January 12, 2019

IndiraSinghRo

Land is country just now i was know this.

January 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.