"We need her, and so we are waiting for her."

Translation:Potřebujeme ji, a proto na ni čekáme.

October 15, 2017

5 Comments


linguistenator

Is it not okay to say: "Ji potřebujeme, a proto na ni čekáme" ?

October 15, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Ji has to be in the second position, so it's either: Potřebujeme ji... or My ji potřebujeme...

October 16, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

It sounds unnatural. It is better to add "my"- "My ji potřebujeme, a proto na ni čekáme" or use word order with a verb on the first place - "Potřebujeme ji, a proto na ni čekáme."

October 15, 2017

Matt.frantz

Is there a difference between 'Počkat' and 'Čekat'?

June 15, 2018

nueby
Mod

In this sentence there definitely is. Počkat is a perfective verb (it forms the other half of the perfective/imperfective pair with čekat), and so what looks like its present tense has the future meaning. If your answer included something like "a proto na ni počkáme", you were really saying "and so we will wait for her".

June 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.