1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We need her, and so we are w…

"We need her, and so we are waiting for her."

Translation:Potřebujeme ji, a proto na ni čekáme.

October 15, 2017

5 Comments


linguistenator

Is it not okay to say: "Ji potřebujeme, a proto na ni čekáme" ?


endless_sleeper

Ji has to be in the second position, so it's either: Potřebujeme ji... or My ji potřebujeme...


ValaCZE

It sounds unnatural. It is better to add "my"- "My ji potřebujeme, a proto na ni čekáme" or use word order with a verb on the first place - "Potřebujeme ji, a proto na ni čekáme."


Matt.frantz

Is there a difference between 'Počkat' and 'Čekat'?


nueby

In this sentence there definitely is. Počkat is a perfective verb (it forms the other half of the perfective/imperfective pair with čekat), and so what looks like its present tense has the future meaning. If your answer included something like "a proto na ni počkáme", you were really saying "and so we will wait for her".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.