1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The sitting man's bag is emp…

"The sitting man's bag is empty."

Translation:앉는 남자의 가방이 비어 있어요.

October 15, 2017

15 Comments


okottacat

'앉아있는' 남자의 가방'은' 비어 있어요


nochu971

What's the difference of 이 and 은 in 가방?


Ash778010

이 identifies the topic whereas 은 is the subject. So 이 is mostly used the first time you talk about something. 은 is then used after or when the topic is established


Smailien

You have those backwards. 은/는 are topic markers. 이/가 are subject markers


wintertriangles

I like your sentence more. 앉는 남자 sounds like "the man who is currently in the process of sitting down"


tessabanessa

비어? Can someone explain the irregular


Igor242724

Absolutely regular. -고 is added to verbs.


nysauhem

Why isn't it 벼 있어?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

I know it's continuous lesson, but "앉아 있는(or at least 앉은)" is definitely more natural in Korean language. Or does this sentence really mean "the man is in the process of sitting down"?


Anastasia_Vale26

Is 비어 a verb? Why is there no 고 before 있어요?


Coup_d.Etat

비어 is an adjective (dictionary form being 비다)


QLY27

앉아 있는 남자의 가방이 비어있어요. is right. 앉는 남자의 가방이 비어 있어요.is wrong


kay45100

The English sentence doesn't make sense


njkim2

앉는 ㅡㅡ 앉아있는


Calyope3

wow I see you duolingo. i got it wrong because I said "남자가" and not "남자의" like its close enough, although I know it CAN make a big difference, I'm just saying for a learner at my level its just so PRECISE oof

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.