"The sitting man's bag is empty."

Translation:앉는 남자의 가방이 비어 있어요.

October 15, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


okottacat

'앉아있는' 남자의 가방'은' 비어 있어요


wintertriangles

I like your sentence more. 앉는 남자 sounds like "the man who is currently in the process of sitting down"


Ash-Fred

You are correct.


nochu971

What's the difference of 이 and 은 in 가방?


Ash-Fred

That is what one would normally say but please note that it is a different sentence. Both are now accepted.


tessabanessa

비어? Can someone explain the irregular


Lorenzo410951

고 있다 is added after action verb, and 아/어 있다 is added after stative verb.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

I know it's continuous lesson, but "앉아 있는(or at least 앉은)" is definitely more natural in Korean language. Or does this sentence really mean "the man is in the process of sitting down"?


Ash-Fred

Yes, that is correct. This is the reverse exercise of this.


giuliorsi

why 비어 있어요 and not 비어요?


Anastasia_Vale26

Is 비어 a verb? Why is there no 고 before 있어요?


Ash-Fred

"비고 있어요" would mean it is in the process of being emptied.


fayedisc

so what is 비어요 and how is it different from 비어 있어요?


you-eto.ty

비어 is an adjective (dictionary form being 비다)


Ash-Fred

비다 is a verb.


QLY27

앉아 있는 남자의 가방이 비어있어요. is right. 앉는 남자의 가방이 비어 있어요.is wrong


Ash-Fred

Not what you would commonly hear. Not wrong.


njkim2

앉는 ㅡㅡ 앉아있는


Marijoski

I put "the sitting man has an empty bag" and it was marked wrong...


llewellyn.1

It's technically a different sentence. "My bag is empty" -> the subject is 'my bag' and the verb is 'to be empty'. "I have an empty bag" -> the subject is me, the object is 'an empty bag' and the verb is 'to have'.


CarlosCB86

Why 비어 and not 벼?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.