"The sitting man's bag is empty."

Translation:앉는 남자의 가방이 비어 있어요.

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


okottacat

'앉아있는' 남자의 가방'은' 비어 있어요

October 15, 2017

wintertriangles

I like your sentence more. 앉는 남자 sounds like "the man who is currently in the process of sitting down"

October 15, 2017

nochu971

What's the difference of 이 and 은 in 가방?

October 21, 2017

Ash778010

이 identifies the topic whereas 은 is the subject. So 이 is mostly used the first time you talk about something. 은 is then used after or when the topic is established

December 30, 2018

tessabanessa

비어? Can someone explain the irregular

November 12, 2017

Igor242724

Absolutely regular. -고 is added to verbs.

October 26, 2018

nysauhem

Why isn't it 벼 있어?

December 29, 2018

Anastasia_Vale26

Is 비어 a verb? Why is there no 고 before 있어요?

January 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.