"The milk that the man is drinking is cold."

Translation:남자가 마시는 우유는 차갑습니다.

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


Sebihoo

This sentence is really hard

October 31, 2017

trevorist90

Can someone break this down please? With maybe another example too? Why is the man the subject? Is it just the word order that dictates what is modifying what.

October 15, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes the word order is dictating everything here. We can make this a basic sentence in English by getting rid of the specifics: "The milk is cold." I'm sure you know by know that's 우유는 차갑습니다. The trick is specifying which milk is cold. In English, all that info comes after "milk" but in Korean it works more like an adjective and comes before the noun. That's why man has a subject particle, because it's in a different clause. In the clause describing "milk," man is a subject, but overall he is not.

남자가 마시는 우유 = the milk the man is drinking

아기가 먹는 야채 = the veggies that the baby is eating

자동차가 있는 길 = The road that the car is on

검은색 것 옆에 있는 흰색 것은 = the white one that is next to the black one

After any of these clauses, the real sentence continues. 아기가 먹는 야채는 맛있어요 = The veggies that the baby is eating are delicious.

October 15, 2017

pQpQrOPY

A perfect explanation ... now I get it! Thanks

May 15, 2019

Sebihoo

"The man-drinking milk is cold"? Or what is the literal translation here?

October 23, 2017

serafim176

More of "by the man drunk milk" like "아기가 먹는 야채" is "by the child eaten veggies"

July 25, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Oops. Accidentally wrote "the man drinking milk is cold"

July 2, 2019

5HINeePINee

Hopefully it is... if it were warm that would just be disturbing

July 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.