1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The milk that the man is dri…

"The milk that the man is drinking is cold."

Translation:남자가 마시는 우유는 차갑습니다.

October 15, 2017

21 Comments


Sebihoo

This sentence is really hard


trevorist90

Can someone break this down please? With maybe another example too? Why is the man the subject? Is it just the word order that dictates what is modifying what.


wintertriangles

Yes the word order is dictating everything here. We can make this a basic sentence in English by getting rid of the specifics: "The milk is cold." I'm sure you know by know that's 우유는 차갑습니다. The trick is specifying which milk is cold. In English, all that info comes after "milk" but in Korean it works more like an adjective and comes before the noun. That's why man has a subject particle, because it's in a different clause. In the clause describing "milk," man is a subject, but overall he is not.

남자가 마시는 우유 = the milk the man is drinking

아기가 먹는 야채 = the veggies that the baby is eating

자동차가 있는 길 = The road that the car is on

검은색 것 옆에 있는 흰색 것은 = the white one that is next to the black one

After any of these clauses, the real sentence continues. 아기가 먹는 야채는 맛있어요 = The veggies that the baby is eating are delicious.


pQpQrOPY

A perfect explanation ... now I get it! Thanks


dpatkat

This is how I discover it:

The man drinks it.

The milk is cold.

.......

남자가 마시는 + 우유는 차갑습니다.

The milk (the man drinks) is cold.

.....

The milk the man drinks is cold.

The milk that the man drinks is cold.

The milk that the man is drinking is cold.

....


jody2457

These examples are helpful, thank you! The word order of the exercises has been difficult to figure out. Simple modifying adjectives are much simpler than when we have prepositional phrases or clauses in the middle of the sentences.


BobaBunny5

What is difference between 차갑다 and 춥다.


K-soup

I think 춥다 is more atmospheric, whereas 차갑다 is more cold to the touch.


akhnee

Same question. I used 춥다 and it marked me wrong.


SvedishPlumber

Oops. Accidentally wrote "the man drinking milk is cold"


LukeMadhan

Could this sentence be written differently?


Sebihoo

"The man-drinking milk is cold"? Or what is the literal translation here?


serafim176

More of "by the man drunk milk" like "아기가 먹는 야채" is "by the child eaten veggies"


stan.day6

I answered this using 추워요 rather than 차갑습니다 and got it wrong. Isn't it supposed to be accepted though?


K-soup

춥다 is weather related. 차갑다 is for the temperature of objects.


XLtb1wp5

Having difficulties in placing the order of words in these sentences,


emmie_00_16

Why is 춥습니다 wrong in this sentence?


melanie751893

Why this sentence is not accepted? 우유는 마시는 남사가 차갑습니다?


DuncanTH

The man is drinking milk that is cold If the English were written in this form we would have less trouble with the word order in this sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.