"On nikdy nespí."

Translation:He never sleeps.

October 15, 2017

5 Comments


bookSeller8519

I put "He never isn't sleeping" based on what the drop down translations suggested. I'm guessing 'never' here is emphatic, in which case it would be more like "He never, never sleeps!", but I'm not familiar enough with Czech to be sure.

I'm just confused.

October 15, 2017

Paul440375

Unlike English, using double negative in Czech is usually the proper way to express negation. "On nikdy nespí" simply means "He never sleeps." You cannot say: "On nikdy spí." because it just doesn't make sense.

October 15, 2017

elosium

How would you express a double negative like "he's never not sleeping" in Czech?

March 15, 2019

VladaFu

A diferent way, nut by a double negative. Nikdy není vzhůru. (vzhůru = not asleep)

March 16, 2019

unci14

reminds me of french (il ne dort jamais), there too "ne... jamais" form a pair that goes together

July 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.