1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On nikdy nespí."

"On nikdy nespí."

Translation:He never sleeps.

October 15, 2017

7 Comments


unci14

reminds me of french (il ne dort jamais), there too "ne... jamais" form a pair that goes together


bookSeller8519

I put "He never isn't sleeping" based on what the drop down translations suggested. I'm guessing 'never' here is emphatic, in which case it would be more like "He never, never sleeps!", but I'm not familiar enough with Czech to be sure.

I'm just confused.


Paul440375

Unlike English, using double negative in Czech is usually the proper way to express negation. "On nikdy nespí" simply means "He never sleeps." You cannot say: "On nikdy spí." because it just doesn't make sense.


elosium

How would you express a double negative like "he's never not sleeping" in Czech?


VladaFu

A diferent way, nut by a double negative. Nikdy není vzhůru. (vzhůru = not asleep)


adelriosantiago

The non-slow pronunciation is incorrect. Or is it me? I think there is no "On" there.


VladaFu

For me it is completely OK.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.