1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국 돈을 많이 가지고 있어요."

"저는 한국 돈을 많이 가지고 있어요."

Translation:I have a lot of Korean money.

October 15, 2017

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Dani857935

would 있어요 without 가지고 also be correct?

March 29, 2018

Brett565243

If you said 돈이 있어요 then yes. But since it is 돈을 you have to say 가지고 있어요. 가지고 있다 Also means to have/be holding something.

September 11, 2018

tnW73

"저는 한국 돈이 많이 있어요" is also perfectly correct but none of all Korean people say" 저는 한국 돈을 많이 있어요."

July 6, 2019

MiKomprenasVin

용돈 주세요!

October 15, 2017

Patrick729594

가지고 있어요 means "bringing"

July 11, 2018

BobPancakes

Why is this in present progressive? To me this translates to "I am carrying a lot of money."

August 26, 2018

Brett565243

That's technically what it is saying but a more natural way to translate into English is I have a lot of Korean money

September 11, 2018

hippietrail

Just as word meanings and word orders don't always map 1:1 between two languages, neither do verb forms always map 1:1.

August 6, 2019

BobaBunny5

In what circumstances would you use 가지고 있어요 rather than just 있어요? Is 가지고 있어 used more when talking about money?

August 6, 2019

suhandiwiratama

가지고 있어 is emphasizing that the thing (here in this case, the money) is on your body, you're really bringing it with you. While 있어 just means you have it, and does not really tell us the fact that you bring it with you now or not. Hope this helps ;)

September 15, 2019

suhandiwiratama

So you're bragging off now Duolingo?

September 15, 2019

Patrick729594

가지고있어요 means bringing, i think

July 16, 2018

RQZ.Sash

I have a lot of Korean won... got wrong. Do Koreans use other money?

August 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.