1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국 돈을 많이 가지고 있어요."

"저는 한국 돈을 많이 가지고 있어요."

Translation:I have a lot of Korean money.

October 15, 2017

22 Comments


Dani857935

would 있어요 without 가지고 also be correct?


BrettySpaghetti

If you said 돈이 있어요 then yes. But since it is 돈을 you have to say 가지고 있어요. 가지고 있다 Also means to have/be holding something.


tnW73

"저는 한국 돈이 많이 있어요" is also perfectly correct but none of all Korean people say" 저는 한국 돈을 많이 있어요."


LiKenun

Sentence breakdown:

  • 저는    ← (I) + (topic marker)
  • 한국 돈을韓國 (Korea) + (money) + (object marker)
  • 많이    ← 많이 (a lot) [color=grey]← 만ᄒᆞ다 (to be a lot) +
  • 가지고   ← 가지다 (to possess/carry) + (supplementary connective ending)
  • 있어요   ← 다 (to be) + ㅓ요 (polite ending)

Lit: I be carrying a lot of Korea money.

Color-coded word mapping:

  • 저는 한국 돈을 많이 가지고 있어요.
  • I have a lot of Korean money.

Pattern used: V고 있다. (Ving.)


hippietrail

Does "supplementary connective ending" have a similar function to English -ing?


suhandiwiratama

So you're bragging off now Duolingo?


Ananya920626

Give me dragon money?


GSmi_

용돈 is pocket money.


Patrick729594

가지고 있어요 means "bringing"


BobaBunny5

In what circumstances would you use 가지고 있어요 rather than just 있어요? Is 가지고 있어 used more when talking about money?


suhandiwiratama

가지고 있어 is emphasizing that the thing (here in this case, the money) is on your body, you're really bringing it with you. While 있어 just means you have it, and does not really tell us the fact that you bring it with you now or not. Hope this helps ;)


Sebihoo

But this means that Duolingo's translation is not really correct. Because the English sentence doesn't specify that I have the money on me. "I have a lot of money." can also mean the money is somewhere in a vault. If they translated it with "I have a lot of money on me." or "I'm carrying a lot of money." then it would make more sense.


JosieCrane

Would a more precise translation be "I have a lot of Korean money on me?" since we use "on me" to say I have it with me, in a pocket, in a bag, in my hand, etc?


Patrick729594

가지고있어요 means bringing, i think


RQZ.Sash

I have a lot of Korean won... got wrong. Do Koreans use other money?


hippietrail

Korean has separate words for "money" and "won".

For all we know, the speaker collects coins and banknotes as a hobby and might also have some mun, yang, bun, hwan and jeon and some yen and sen from the Japanese occupation. If they're lucky they might even have some tongbo or jungbo!


Sef467066

what's wrong with "I have plenty of korean money"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.