1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The big cake is in which pla…

"The big cake is in which place?"

Translation:큰 케이크가 어느 곳에 있어요?

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


cccchhaarrrr

Wasn't place "장소"? Or is it just a synonym?


mas925

so frustrating that I managed to write this sentence perfectly but used 있습니까 instead of 있어요 and duo marked it wrong :(


firstnoona

Same. Why is 있습니까 wrong?


josueetcom

Flag it! It shouldn't be wrong! (Though fyi, this skill is focused on using 해요체 form so in general try using that where possible)


Mikachu618747

I believe it's because this part is meant to teach polite moods, which requires you to use the interrogative form 있어요. The other one isn't incorrect Korean, just incorrect to use in this part.


okottacat

큰 케이크'는' 어느 곳에 있어요? 어느 곳에 큰 케이크가 있어요?


snazzy_cat07

How do you get it so you can type it instead of the word bank and no it doesn't say type it that thing just disappear for me


Fatin712268

Whats the different between 곳 and것?


FreyanBram

곳 = Place 것 = Thing


shaurya631596

Why cant i use 곳이예요 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.