"De bejaarde vrouw is niet bang voor de dood."

Translation:The elderly woman is not afraid of death.

1 year ago

4 Comments


ieuan480865

There is no definite article used in such a sentence in English, We don't say 'the death' we say 'death. 'The woman is not afraid of death' is correct English usage.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

It says "death" in the translation, not "the death."

1 year ago

Emma783588

Could this also mean that she isn't scared of dead people like it would in English?

1 week ago

Rocteur

In English, if you wanted to say she isn't scared of dead people you would say "The elderly woman is not afraid of the dead". And I think the translation of that to Dutch is also De bejaarde vrouw is niet bang voor de dood.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.