1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat chicken for breakf…

"Let's eat chicken for breakfast."

Translation:아침으로 닭고기를 먹읍시다.

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is it 아침으로 rather than 아침에?


Natalia49930

    I think it is because it is "for" breakfast. 아침에 actually means in the morning, so you could do other things at that time, but 아침(morning)식사(meal)로 or the shortened version 아침으로 actually means for breakfast. So 아침에 would mean "let's eat chicken in the morning", which is not the same. I don't know if that made any sense or helped in any way...


espanhangugeo

    Are 아침식사로 and 아침으로 essentially the same thing?


CGTokki

    yes, in speech 식사 is dropped


AlanVzquez9

    Can I also say -닭고기는 아침으로 먹읍시다


KyleBeck9

    닭고기를, not 닭고기는 unless the chicken is the one doing the eating


tolzyfresh

    Haha. Funny explanation


Ash-Fred

    Sure, and it is different. The object of a sentence can also be the topic. However, we currently don't accept objects with the topic marker yet. Duolingo limits the number of accepted translations to 3,000 and it's too small for us to add every possible combination.


serendipit158633

    it could also be like this, right? 아침으로 닭고기를 먹자


JulietSanc10

    Yes. 먹자 is the informal version of 먹읍시다.


Sharpadogge

    Why is "아침으로 닭고기를 먹자" wrong?


da_real_doyoung

    It shouldn't be. Flag it

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.