"Let's eat chicken for breakfast."

Translation:아침으로 닭고기를 먹읍시다.

October 15, 2017

7 Comments


AlanVzquez9

Can I also say -닭고기는 아침으로 먹읍시다

October 15, 2017

KyleBeck9

닭고기를, not 닭고기는 unless the chicken is the one doing the eating

November 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Sure, and it is different. The object of a sentence can also be the topic. However, we currently don't accept objects with the topic marker yet. Duolingo limits the number of accepted translations to 3,000 and it's too small for us to add every possible combination.

October 27, 2017

serendipit158633

it could also be like this, right? 아침으로 닭고기를 먹자

August 7, 2018

JulietSanc10

Yes. 먹자 is the informal version of 먹읍시다.

August 17, 2018

espanhangugeo

Are 아침식사로 and 아침으로 essentially the same thing?

March 12, 2019

CGTokki

yes, in speech 식사 is dropped

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.