1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tato děvčata tato slova nepo…

"Tato děvčata tato slova nepoznávají."

Translation:These girls do not recognize these words.

October 15, 2017

6 Comments


Takis007

Proč nemůže být použito "This girls are not recognizing this words.", když u slova tato je v nápovědě i "this"?


Paul440375

tato dívka → this girl

tato děvčata → these girls

this se v angličtině nikdy nepoužívá pro množné číslo.


DaffyDuck978329

It is either: These girls do not recognize these words or These are not recognizing these words. The given translation is nonsensical.


endless_sleeper

This is embarrassing. Edited!


Jaroslav240799

What is wrong with "These girls don't understand these words"? Arent those meanings almost the same?


ianrhunter

Understand = you recognise and also know the meaning

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.