"저는 앉습니다."

Translation:I sit.

October 15, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seungkwa

why is it 저는 for this sentence but 남자가 and not 남자는 when the sentence is about a man? sorry if this is a dumb question ;-;


ThavyHeng

I really comfuse when we use 이 and 가 and 는 은


madulf

이 and 가 are subject's particle and the differece is: we use 가 after vowels, like 개가, and, after consonants we use 이 like 고양이.

about 는 and 은, the same. we use 는 after word wich end in vowels, like, 저 는 and 은, we use after 받침 the words wich ends in consonants like 남준은


ridaaml

But why are they used at different times is the question...


dieprinzessin

이/가 are subject markers. They mark the person/thing doing the action of the sentence.

은/는 are topic markers. They underline the main point of your sentence/and your sentences to come. A bit like a heading. You could translate them with 'as for the'.

Let me put those markers into an English sentence.

Tomorrow I go to school.

I am the one doing the action of going. So I should get 'ga' (subject marker) Tomorrow 'I-ga' go to school.

This could mean however three different things. It could be that only I go to school, nobody else does, or I don't know or care about whether the others go or not, it doesn't influence my decision. As for me, I go to school, are you going too?

In that case I will get the topic marker neun. I is still the subject, but the topic marker is more important right now. (However if I keep blabbing on about how well behaved and responsible I am, and and and.. I might not have to repeat the topic marker in the next sentences. Since it is still about ME.)

Now I also could put the emphasis else where in the sentence. I could say that I go TOMORROW to school and not today. Here tomorrow gets the topic marker.

Tomorrow - neun I-ga go to school.

Note that 'I' is still the subject of the action. We are talking about tomorrow, but it is 'I' who is going.

Third possibility. I want to underline the place. I am going to school, not to the cinema. Here the school gets the topic marker.

Tomorrow I-ga got to school-eun.

(Again 'I' remain the subject who is going, but the main fact is the place I'm going to.)


dielle

Thank you , this is the best explanation I've read about topic marker different uses.


SemantikaM

이/가 is subject marker So 남자가 translates to "The man" 은/는 are topic markers We do not say "The I" so 나 always takes 은 after it as 나는 which means I. We can use both 은/는 and 이/가 for 남자 though. I heard it is by experience we come to know when to use what but you can check out yt vids for a clearer idea


Rimas.jana

what if i say chae ga ? not cheo neun ?


jaisaige

I would be jae ga ㅈ is j and ㅊ is ch


Aditi469849

It'd be difficult to pronounce for u n for a native speaker as well.for the sake of convenience in speaking more fluently in daily life these things r made like in eng- let me- lenme etc


Loboui

I'm confused.... I thought naneun means 'I'


Taneya03

저는 is more formal


syfardnz

나는 is more refer to informal sentence and 저는 is more formal. here, at duolingo is refer to use formal sentence than informal


AllesMichelle

I wrote "I am not" hahahah what was I expecting


piper2000ca

Does I am sitting not work? Or does Korean differentiate between things like "I sit" and "I am sitting"?


AreejJebri

That what i am wondering about


Kristopher347567

Just for anyone struggling with memorizing words or Korean handwriting, try writing the Korean characters and English translation with it. This can improve your handwriting, and it will also help memorize meanings :)


korean137

자랑스러운 한글


Druckles

Is this also not "I sit down"?


Ash-Fred

"I sit down." is now accepted.


dimitri1640

Why cant it be "I am sitting?"


Ash-Fred

"I am sitting." is now accepted.


PreciousFl

Can it be i am sitting?


blueberry_scones

How would i pronounce this?


3196gorl

it would roughly be pronounced 'jeoneun anseubnida'


kevrodis

Jeoneun anseumnida (nasalization). Though romanization doesn't really do justice on how this really should be pronounced. Download Naver app, search the word, then listen to its correct pronunciation.


Bea.is.THEqueen

What's the negation of that sentence?


mhin1

There are two ways to negate this (and any sentence):

  • 저는 안 앉습니다 = I do not sit

  • 저는 앉지 않습니다 = I do not sit

The first one is common in spoken Korean: just add 안 before your verb. The second one requires you to take the verb stem add it to ~지 않다 and conjugate accordingly:

앉다 ⟶ 앉 + ~지 않다 = 앉지 않다 → 앉지 않습니다

Note that there is another way to negate the sentence, but its more severe as it implies that the subject cannot do an action as opposed to not choosing to do the action:

  • 저는 못 앉습니다 = I cannot sit

ArcticBliz1

Whats the hanguel for this? I cant tell what it sounds like?


pinky304914

I think this sentence should be " i am sitting ."


Caroline245279

what is the less formal writing for this? -습니다 is very formal right? is it 앉아요?


Vampires_Fairy

I don't know how to spell differentiate sit and stand.


Zeena9090

Is 가 refer to the subject ? Or it means (the)


DDAENGGORL

How do you differentiate 앉습니다 and 않습니다 by pronunciation?


felixkibiwi

I typed " im not " lmao

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.