1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 앉습니다."

"저는 앉습니다."

Translation:I sit.

October 15, 2017

21 Comments


seungkwa

why is it 저는 for this sentence but 남자가 and not 남자는 when the sentence is about a man? sorry if this is a dumb question ;-;


ThavyHeng

I really comfuse when we use 이 and 가 and 는 은


madulf

이 and 가 are subject's particle and the differece is: we use 가 after vowels, like 개가, and, after consonants we use 이 like 고양이.

about 는 and 은, the same. we use 는 after word wich end in vowels, like, 저 는 and 은, we use after 받침 the words wich ends in consonants like 남준은


Rimas.jana

what if i say chae ga ? not cheo neun ?


jaisaige

I would be jae ga ㅈ is j and ㅊ is ch


Loboui

I'm confused.... I thought naneun means 'I'


Taneya03

저는 is more formal


syfardnz

나는 is more refer to informal sentence and 저는 is more formal. here, at duolingo is refer to use formal sentence than informal


piper2000

Does I am sitting not work? Or does Korean differentiate between things like "I sit" and "I am sitting"?


AreejJebri

That what i am wondering about


AllesMichelle

I wrote "I am not" hahahah what was I expecting


Daniela-Is1

How would i pronounce this?


Druckles

Is this also not "I sit down"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"I sit down." is now accepted.


dimitri1640

Why cant it be "I am sitting?"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"I am sitting." is now accepted.


ArcticBliz1

Whats the hanguel for this? I cant tell what it sounds like?


Kristopher347567

Just for anyone struggling with memorizing words or Korean handwriting, try writing the Korean characters and English translation with it. This can improve your handwriting, and it will also help memorize meanings :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.