"저는 앉습니다."

Translation:I sit.

October 15, 2017

29 Comments


Rimas.jana

what if i say chae ga ? not cheo neun ?

November 25, 2017

jaisaige

I would be jae ga ㅈ is j and ㅊ is ch

January 9, 2019

piper2000

Does I am sitting not work? Or does Korean differentiate between things like "I sit" and "I am sitting"?

December 9, 2017

AreejJebri

That what i am wondering about

January 24, 2018

Druckles

Is this also not "I sit down"?

October 15, 2017

bEast892021

yes.

October 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I sit down." is now accepted.

February 6, 2018

CoolStuffYT

It should be.

October 18, 2017

dimitri1640

Why cant it be "I am sitting?"

January 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I am sitting." is now accepted.

February 6, 2018

Lil-bub-11T7

First character of sit, is it pronounced anj?

February 1, 2018

Taneya03

It is ahn. The 받침 앉 is pronounced 안

August 24, 2018

AquilaAli

I think so ', :|

February 6, 2018

Geneficient

Yap

October 26, 2017

daisy861473

could you explain

January 16, 2018

seungkwa

why is it 저는 for this sentence but 남자가 and not 남자는 when the sentence is about a man? sorry if this is a dumb question ;-;

November 29, 2017

ThavyHeng

I really comfuse when we use 이 and 가 and 는 은

December 11, 2018

madulf

이 and 가 are subject's particle and the differece is: we use 가 after vowels, like 개가, and, after consonants we use 이 like 고양이.

about 는 and 은, the same. we use 는 after word wich end in vowels, like, 저 는 and 은, we use after 받침 the words wich ends in consonants like 남준은

February 27, 2019

skywalker735

Maybe because the speaker wants to emphasize himself as the person who sit (at the moment)

December 8, 2018

Lil-bub-11T7

because 남자가 means the man where 가 means the. And no that question is not dumb.

February 1, 2018

Yueran7

Wait, does 기 means the? I thought it was the suffix thing to announce the man as the subject.

March 16, 2018

PreciousFl

Can it be i am sitting?

January 15, 2018

Loboui

I'm confused.... I thought naneun means 'I'

March 7, 2018

Micky389771

jeoneun mean I

April 15, 2018

Taneya03

저는 is more formal

August 24, 2018

sajex09

i answered 'I sits' why it's wrong...

May 8, 2018

habibaellamey

Cz you should not use "s" in verb with pronoun "I".

May 15, 2018

Daniela-Is1

How would i pronounce this?

February 12, 2019

AllesMichelle

I wrote "I am not" hahahah what was I expecting

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.