"나비가 납니다."

Translation:The butterfly flies.

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


Le_choc

How does 날다 conjugate to 납니다? What are the rules behind it?

November 12, 2017

JesseMaes

Syllables ending in ㄹ are a special case for the -ㅂ니다/습니다 conjugation rules. When the verb stem ends in ㄹ (like 날-), you drop the ㄹ and treat it like it ends in a vowel instead.

March 27, 2018

cameron13070

im not korean so don't take my word on it but i think when the last consonant is a ㄹ it's dropped and then you just add the -ㅂ니다 to the 나 to get 납니다 like you'd do if there was no ㄹ and it ended with a vowel. you can probably find videos on this on YouTube though

February 21, 2018

FaizalZahid

So, in English, an insect that flies is a 'fly', in Korean, an insect that flies is a 'butterfly' :D

November 19, 2017

mickyclee

I'm pretty sure "the butterfly is flying" is acceptable too, but Duolingo is not accepting it.

October 15, 2017

Staszek456

Korean has a distinction between continuous and non-continuous tenses. 나비기 날고 있어요 - the butterfly is flying

November 18, 2018

Artikyulet

Is there any reason this couldn't be plural? "Butterflies fly"?

December 14, 2017

cameron13070

i think it's because since there's a 가, that means you're not talking about butterflies in general, and since there's no 들 you're not talking about multiple butterflies so therefore it's butterfly, singular

February 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.