"나비가 납니다."

Translation:The butterfly flies.

October 15, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IenKy1412

Fly like a butterfly


moonbab.e

Like a butterflyyy, like a butterfly-y.


Le_choc

How does 날다 conjugate to 납니다? What are the rules behind it?


JesseMaes

Syllables ending in ㄹ are a special case for the -ㅂ니다/습니다 conjugation rules. When the verb stem ends in ㄹ (like 날-), you drop the ㄹ and treat it like it ends in a vowel instead.


cameron13070

im not korean so don't take my word on it but i think when the last consonant is a ㄹ it's dropped and then you just add the -ㅂ니다 to the 나 to get 납니다 like you'd do if there was no ㄹ and it ended with a vowel. you can probably find videos on this on YouTube though


FaizalZahid

So, in English, an insect that flies is a 'fly', in Korean, an insect that flies is a 'butterfly' :D


[deactivated user]

    The butterFLIES


Sarah610755

    Is it just me or does the pronunciation exercise for this one have a glitch?


hitz333

    I can't seem to pronounce "flies" properly no matter how many times I try!


andreayun

    I had to pronounce the 납 with a hard ㅂ sound instead of the correct ㅁ sound. Glitchy


psychohosi

    100% agree. Sucks to lose 5 lives and be told to buy premium


hitz333

    I got it to work (and another glitchy exercise) to register when I pronounced the ㄴ like a very strong English /d/ and not at all like an /n/. shrug It's still confusing me a bit because that's not how the person says it!


Stella11209

    I learned the word 나비 through the drama it's ok not to be ok ☺️


pluureng

    나비처럼 날아! 나나나 나빌레라~


mickyclee

    I'm pretty sure "the butterfly is flying" is acceptable too, but Duolingo is not accepting it.


Staszek456

    Korean has a distinction between continuous and non-continuous tenses. 나비기 날고 있어요 - the butterfly is flying


R.Angle

    나는 아름다운 나비! Woh oo woh ooooooooo


Violet_uwu

    I think this thing glitched, i put in the correct ones then it said i was wrong anf gave me the exact same things ->-


AshiqienSh1

    Nabi in Malay means prophet


Artikyulet

    Is there any reason this couldn't be plural? "Butterflies fly"?


cameron13070

    i think it's because since there's a 가, that means you're not talking about butterflies in general, and since there's no 들 you're not talking about multiple butterflies so therefore it's butterfly, singular


mikadochi

    What if I put, "Butterfly flies"


NguynTuynA

    I answered "Butterfly flies" but it was not accepted


xjjarno

    SAIKO JIMAN GWAENCHANHA <3


riza316

    I am unable to proceed


Rchhzz

    In someone's stomach?


HP1895

    Sunshine, hearts and flowers Duo


MrsThian

    Hello. Please fix this

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.