1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Katze ist größer als ei…

"Eine Katze ist größer als eine Maus."

Translation:A cat is bigger than a mouse.

October 16, 2017

17 Comments


Boofunk

Bigger and larger are synonyms.


Astrodan

Then report it (next time)


J.C.Fink

I reported it this time!


Daniel749171

Also reporting - still broken.


CanignoBolo

why won't you accept perfectly valid synonyms in the damn answers? Isn't large equivalent to big?


J.C.Fink

It takes DL a while to learn - it's only software, takes a while to get actual persons to look at the answers. Just keep clicking the report button.


skeetcha

Still broken; reported.


Pigslew

And today, March 6. Reported.


ktamkun

Today too. Reported.


wsiev13

I did report it and nothing has changed. How many times must something be reported for a action is taken on it?


J.C.Fink

I don't know, but sometimes it is a LOT of times.


Teach518849

I agree with Boofunk, bigger and larger can be used synonymously.


Zeno9666

It's because you haven't seen the mice lurking in the dungeons here....


LesterOlso

A cat is larger than a mouse should be accepted. Reported October 19 2018.


MurrayDouglas

larger is still the same as bigger & Duo still things it's wrong...


J.C.Fink

I got a message from DL that says "larger" is now accepted.


Phredde

I have a question, when do you use the umlaut on großer, because sometimes it has it and sometimes it doesn't.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.