" 배낭이 나무 옆에 있습니다."

Translation:My backpack is next to the tree.

October 16, 2017

11 Comments


Ava506452

what's the difference between nae and je in reference to "my"?

October 16, 2017

wede_hasan

They are same, 제= is the short of (저의) and it is a formal form , but 내(나의) is informal.

December 3, 2017

ladydessy

내 is casual. 제 is formal.

November 27, 2017

bluefairy5

je is polite speech and ne is plain speech

October 21, 2017

pinkem

Formality - 제 is the polite/honorific form

October 26, 2017

KindleRous

Politeness! :) 제 is more formal, lowering yourself before the other person. 내 is relaxed and more used, in my opinion, but thats because I'm used to hearing my elders talking to me or listening to friends amongst themselves.

October 28, 2017

Assia090

Nae is informal and jae is formal

November 27, 2017

Ur_hope

They are the same, 제 is formal while 내 is informal.

December 30, 2017

Maki-risu

I almost read it as "inside the tree" and I was concerned for a moment.

January 1, 2019

madioppa

heavy audible sigh my habit of saying bookbag instead of backpack cost me the right answer :D

December 8, 2017

PaulJones279857

Beside should have been accepted as well as next to.

August 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.