1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 배낭이 나무 옆에 있습니다."

" 배낭이 나무 옆에 있습니다."

Translation:My backpack is next to the tree.

October 16, 2017

15 Comments


Maki-risu

I almost read it as "inside the tree" and I was concerned for a moment.


Ava506452

what's the difference between nae and je in reference to "my"?


wede_hasan

They are same, 제= is the short of (저의) and it is a formal form , but 내(나의) is informal.


ladydessy

내 is casual. 제 is formal.


bluefairy5

je is polite speech and ne is plain speech


pinkem

Formality - 제 is the polite/honorific form


KindleRous

Politeness! :) 제 is more formal, lowering yourself before the other person. 내 is relaxed and more used, in my opinion, but thats because I'm used to hearing my elders talking to me or listening to friends amongst themselves.


Assia090

Nae is informal and jae is formal


Ur_hope

They are the same, 제 is formal while 내 is informal.


madioppa

heavy audible sigh my habit of saying bookbag instead of backpack cost me the right answer :D


PaulJones279857

Beside should have been accepted as well as next to.


wrG33

"beside" and "by the side of " will be synomous with "next to".


KennethHarvey

Where Im from we say bookbag but that is incorrect here? I dont know why


gracexwooler

Who leaves their backpack next to a tree lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.