1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledal jste jej na novém let…

"Hledal jste jej na novém letišti?"

Translation:Did you look for him at the new airport?

October 16, 2017

4 Comments


teabeadle

Just checking why this is "hledal" here rather than "hledali" as the plural "jste" would imply. Is this formal address?


endless_sleeper

It's formal 2nd person masculine singular.

(The other possible translations are accepted as well, btw)


dsarkarati

Is "jej" used as commonly as "ho" for "him" in speaking? Could this sentence also be: "Hledal jste ho na novém letišti?"


endless_sleeper

I'd say 'ho' is definitely more common. And yes, your answer is correct too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.