"Hledal jste jej na novém letišti?"

Translation:Did you look for him at the new airport?

October 16, 2017

4 Comments


tbiedl
Plus

Just checking why this is "hledal" here rather than "hledali" as the plural "jste" would imply. Is this formal address?

October 16, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It's formal 2nd person masculine singular.

(The other possible translations are accepted as well, btw)

October 16, 2017

dsarkarati

Is "jej" used as commonly as "ho" for "him" in speaking? Could this sentence also be: "Hledal jste ho na novém letišti?"

July 20, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

I'd say 'ho' is definitely more common. And yes, your answer is correct too.

July 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.