" 여자아이하고 남자아이는 비슷해요."

Translation:This girl and that boy are similar.

October 16, 2017

5 Comments


HyunSot

When do you use 와 or 하고 for 'and'?

August 25, 2018

Staszek456

와 - when a word ends with a vowel. Ex: 여자와; 과 - consonant ending. Ex: 한국과; 하고 - can be used with both. Ex: 친구하고, 물건하고

October 16, 2018

V375981

Okay I'm still confused with 가 and 이 at the end besides 을 and 를 have popped in too. Now, what's 하고?

August 4, 2018

j3nny8675309

Another way of saying "and"

March 23, 2019

Abigail226032

Why is the sound of 요 silent in 비슷해요?

February 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.