1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 여자아이하고 그 남자아이는 비슷해요."

" 여자아이하고 남자아이는 비슷해요."

Translation:This girl and that boy are similar.

October 16, 2017

11 Comments


HyunSot

When do you use 와 or 하고 for 'and'?


Staszek456

와 - when a word ends with a vowel. Ex: 여자와; 과 - consonant ending. Ex: 한국과; 하고 - can be used with both. Ex: 친구하고, 물건하고


V375981

Okay I'm still confused with 가 and 이 at the end besides 을 and 를 have popped in too. Now, what's 하고?


j3nny8675309

Another way of saying "and"


DNZ01307

I'm not entirely sure abt this but i view 하고 as something like a comma. Example, "라면 하고, 김치과, 잡채는 음삭입니다." meaning "Ramen, kimchi, and japchae are food."


Regine967034

I LITERALLY TYPED 'IS' INSTEAD OF 'ARE' AND IT WAS MARKED WRONG. WHY ARE YOU SO INCONSIDERATE DUOLINGO


ysup13

I got it wrong again beacause i wrote they are not similar


Clayism

Wouldnt "this girl is similar to that boy" be more accurate?


wintertriangles

Not really. "Similar to" is different grammar.


trixia_b

It would then translate to "이 여자아이가 그 남자아이를 비슷해요" so no.


Abigail226032

Why is the sound of 요 silent in 비슷해요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.