"Three dogs are barking at the store."

Translation:おみせで三びきのいぬがないています。

October 16, 2017

9 Comments


Tc3KDQp5

Er, shouldn't it be 吠えています instead of ないています? I'm not saying that the given sentence is wrong, because it's not, but I think 吠えています would be a better choice.

November 2, 2017

arcferrari248

お店で3匹の犬が鳴いています。

お店で3匹の犬が鳴いている。

REMEMBERING SOME KANJI:

  1. 店 - SIDE VIEW OF A STORE (THE TYPE THAT LOOKS LIKE A KIOSK) WITH A PERSON TENDING TO IT

  2. 匹 - THE KANJI OF FOUR MINUS THE VERTICAL STROKE ON THE RIGHT (OR: "C THOSE LEGS? LET'S COUNT THEM!" - THE OUTSIDE PORTIONS OF THE KANJI THAT LOOK LIKE A "C" + HUMAN LEGS RADICAL)

  3. 犬 - THE KANJI FOR "BIG" PLUS A SMALL DIAGONAL MARK ON THE UPPER RIGHT CORNER

  4. 鳥 - COULD BE A PICTOGRAPH OF A BIRD PERCHING INSIDE A CAGE

  5. 鳴 - "BIRDS USE THEIR MOUTHS TO CHIRP, YOU DON'T SAY?!"

November 15, 2017

WesF.S.

What about "お店で犬が三匹ないています。"? Is it okay to write it like this?

October 16, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Yep, it's perfectly fine. I believe that putting the counter first kinda emphasizes the number.

October 18, 2017

Ever2662

Surely this should accept 1) は instead of が and 2) 店に instead of 店で? Wouldn't 店で imply the dogs are barking IN the store?

December 5, 2017

adezero

isnt san biki inu fine? rather than san biki no inu.

October 31, 2017

Ever2662

Afraid not. If you have the counter first, you need to link it (adjectivally) with the noun it's modifying - hence the の.

December 5, 2017

jamesjiao

How would you say "three dogs are barking in the store"?

April 16, 2018

vcfvct

お店で犬が3匹ないでいます。

May 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.