"Are you thirsty?"

Translation:목이 마릅니까?

October 16, 2017

8 Comments


Lauren17361

What is the literal translation? I know 목 is throat and now I'm curious

October 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Is your throat dry?

October 16, 2017

akitasounds

Hi how do you say this in informal?

December 16, 2017

LucasBione

Throat is dry

October 21, 2017

PV8F4

Yes 목 can be used for both neck and throat

February 25, 2018

Gracie339105

when ever i type in "목이 마릅니까?" it says its wrong and give me this answer "목이 마릅니다?" but when i type that it it still says its wrong and tells me to try the first one

February 26, 2018

grapes125

"목이 마릅니까?" Is asking are you thirsty and "목이 마릅니다." Is stating that you are thirsty/ I am thirsty. When the verb ends with "까" it is a question. If the verb ends with "다" it is a statement.

January 12, 2019

jody2457

Thank you. I've been waiting for an explanation regarding the 'ggah' ending being the question indicator...

January 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.