1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Are you thirsty?"

"Are you thirsty?"

Translation:목이 마릅니까?

October 16, 2017

9 Comments


Lauren17361

What is the literal translation? I know 목 is throat and now I'm curious


akitasounds

Hi how do you say this in informal?


KarinKimm

목이 말라요? Or 목이 말라?


PV8F4

Yes 목 can be used for both neck and throat


Gracie339105

when ever i type in "목이 마릅니까?" it says its wrong and give me this answer "목이 마릅니다?" but when i type that it it still says its wrong and tells me to try the first one


grapes125

"목이 마릅니까?" Is asking are you thirsty and "목이 마릅니다." Is stating that you are thirsty/ I am thirsty. When the verb ends with "까" it is a question. If the verb ends with "다" it is a statement.


jody2457

Thank you. I've been waiting for an explanation regarding the 'ggah' ending being the question indicator...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.