"Il n'y a pas de train pour le transport de passagers."

Translation:There is no passenger train.

October 16, 2017

13 Comments


gbarge

"There is no train for passenger transport" was not accepted.

October 16, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The literal translation is "There is no train for the transportatation of passengers", but we don't say it like that because it's so long.

I assume that the French sentence is the shortest way to say it and should not be translated word-for-word.

May 30, 2018

Cheryl252993

There isn't a passenger train?

June 14, 2018

guyagain

It seems to me that "There are no passenger trains" should be acceptable, since "There is no passenger train" is, at best, an awkward translation unless the context was a conversation about a specific train, vis: "We are waiting for the passenger train. There is no passenger train." In this case I would expect the French to be something like "Le train pour le transport de passagers n'existe pas."

June 29, 2018

gbarge

"There isn't a train for transporting passengers" was marked wrong in a translate English to French example.

October 16, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"transporting" is a verb and "le transport" is a noun. The grammar is too different to ve accepted.

May 30, 2018

howcheng

In English, verbs may used as nouns. They are called gerunds. "Drawing is my hobby." "Eating healthy is the key to a long life."

September 12, 2018

cielito26

"There is not a passenger train." Why is that not accepted?

August 13, 2018

gbarge

"de passagers" was accepted. Why? Shouldn't it be "des passagers"?

October 16, 2017

AmineHadji1

de passagers = of passengers
des passagers = of the passengers

After the preposition de, if the word is plural, you have two cases. The word is definite with les = the, so de + les = des. Or the word is not definite, and in this case de stays the same.

October 16, 2017

Suchiththa

Peut le mot passagers utiliser un tel adjectif? Donc la phrase serrait, "Il n'ya pas de train passagers"?

October 24, 2018

Cycloraptor

il n y a pas de train de passagers… non;il n y a que des trains de marchandises (for example)

April 5, 2019

setijoso

is this really the best way to say "passenger train" in French? "train pour le transport de passagers"? talk about convoluted.

January 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.