"The animal eats its own food."

Translation:동물은 자기의 음식을 먹어요.

October 16, 2017

20 Comments


JennaKang

This question doesn't even provide 2 out of the 4 words you need to click on to even make that sentence...

October 16, 2017

EricKangas

Apparently 먹이 is a word for food, typically animal feed.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EB%A8%B9%EC%9D%B4

March 20, 2018

Tam111

I'm confused, the sentence I'm supposed to translate starts off with "the animal" not "that animal"

February 10, 2018

WulphGaar

Where is 'food' in the answer?

October 31, 2017

Shanhearts

먹이를? What does that even mean!?

December 5, 2017

VonGodinez

External translation app says it 'food'. I had the same problem too.

March 21, 2018

Im_a_spoon

According to another comment here it's animal food

April 30, 2018

chensyl

but?? 음식을 was replaced by 먹이를?? wat?

March 19, 2018

Tam111

The correct answer I got was "That animal..." in Korean but the sentence I had to translate to Korean starts with "The animal..." Are "that" and "the" interchangeable for some reason?

February 10, 2018

fi88r

No they are not interchangeable. It is a mistake. We should all report it.

July 29, 2018

Leslie538560

음식을 is missing as a choice

November 19, 2018

fi88r

There is no "that" in the Korean sentence

July 29, 2018

KellySadle2

음식을 is still missing from the options, thus making it so that I cannot answer this sentence correctly... ever.

April 4, 2018

jgailaxy

the answers are not even in the choices

July 9, 2018

MarshiaMit

The word for eats is missing from the dictionary hints, I reported it twice. I cannot finish this level because it won't allow me to move on.

December 12, 2018

DvdMrn

If you click on 그, the translations are "that" and "the"

January 10, 2019

musicalmarauder

if 먹이 is a word for food, it should show up as a word when you click food to see what it is?

February 14, 2019

Galuh84833

Confusing

March 14, 2019

tontonzark

음식을 is missing that's why it's impossible to give the adequate answer.

March 14, 2018

kochida

Wtf is still in beta???

July 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.