1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The animal eats its own food…

"The animal eats its own food."

Translation:동물은 자기의 음식을 먹어요.

October 16, 2017

27 Comments


JennaKang

This question doesn't even provide 2 out of the 4 words you need to click on to even make that sentence...


EricKangas

Apparently 먹이 is a word for food, typically animal feed.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EB%A8%B9%EC%9D%B4


Tam111

I'm confused, the sentence I'm supposed to translate starts off with "the animal" not "that animal"


Hikari243

"그" can be both "that" as in something that is far away from the speaker, but also something that was previously mentioned in conversation.

For example, "Mario is Sara's son" can be followed by "That boy is kind".

But it can just as easily mean "the" as in "that boy, the boy we are talking about".

Because "a/an/the" don't exist in Korean, whenever you translate "the" into Korean, you use "그".


WulphGaar

Where is 'food' in the answer?


Shanhearts

먹이를? What does that even mean!?


VonGodinez

External translation app says it 'food'. I had the same problem too.


Im_a_spoon

According to another comment here it's animal food


Kiklmor

Here you have used 자신의 and the previous example for the same sentence used 자기의. Are they interchangeable?


seven006

but?? 음식을 was replaced by 먹이를?? wat?


suhandiwiratama

먹이 here feels like fodder.


Tam111

The correct answer I got was "That animal..." in Korean but the sentence I had to translate to Korean starts with "The animal..." Are "that" and "the" interchangeable for some reason?


fi88r

No they are not interchangeable. It is a mistake. We should all report it.


Leslie538560

음식을 is missing as a choice


fi88r

There is no "that" in the Korean sentence


DvdMrn

If you click on 그, the translations are "that" and "the"


DavidSpeed1

먹이 for animal food makes sense. We call food for animals "feed" as well.


KellySadle2

음식을 is still missing from the options, thus making it so that I cannot answer this sentence correctly... ever.


jgailaxy

the answers are not even in the choices


musicalmarauder

if 먹이 is a word for food, it should show up as a word when you click food to see what it is?


Soccermom98

I have the same question as kiklmor. I thought 자기의 meant its/his/its own.


Soccermom98

Sidenote to my above question. 자기의 was not one of the choices.


MarshiaMit

The word for eats is missing from the dictionary hints, I reported it twice. I cannot finish this level because it won't allow me to move on.


kochida

Wtf is still in beta???


tontonzark

음식을 is missing that's why it's impossible to give the adequate answer.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.