"The dog comes home."

Translation:개가 집에 옵니다.

October 16, 2017

12 Comments


slKv6

Why "집애" and not "집애서"??

October 16, 2017

ArabicMusi

Because the dog comes TO home not comes FROM home

October 25, 2017

mas925

why not 개가 집으로 옵니다 then?

November 29, 2017

Mari.__.mama

-으로 means towards I believe and we have to follow the sentence translation literally.

May 31, 2018

wintertriangles

In this case 집에서 would mean "comes from home" as in going somewhere else.

October 16, 2017

tobin2017

The verb comes last.

November 3, 2017

file59

Wouldn't "개가 집에 갑니다" work here too?

June 9, 2018

ThePletch

That means "the dog goes home" - you want to use 오다 instead of 가다 to mean "to come"

June 9, 2018

Rodrigo545800

Doesn't 입니다 mean 'to be'? Why does that make sense here? Does the 에 particle change the meaning of 입니다?

April 16, 2018

Lingen4

It's 옵니다 (오다 infinitive) , "to come", not 입니다.

June 17, 2018

ThePletch

~에 is a locative particle - here it means "to," literally "the dog comes to the house"

June 9, 2018

MohamedFathy007

Does the verb always come last?

January 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.