"The dog comes home."

Translation:개가 집에 옵니다.

October 16, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slKv6

Why "집애" and not "집애서"??


ArabicMusi

Because the dog comes TO home not comes FROM home


mas925

why not 개가 집으로 옵니다 then?


CX948

The dog may be coming towards he house, but 까지 makes a limit for it in the sentence, meaning the dog comes only up to the house. (If you have seen the Tips and Notes in the 듀오링고 website for verbs, then you would see details for 까지 and others.)


Mari.__.mama

-으로 means towards I believe and we have to follow the sentence translation literally.


wintertriangles

In this case 집에서 would mean "comes from home" as in going somewhere else.


James0r

You might be hung up on the position of the story teller here, which is irrelavent. The 에 and 에서 markers are more concerned with the transitive direction of the subject: the dog.


tobin2017

The verb comes last.


ngela781016

I dont get the difference between 에, 에서, 까지, and 으로. Pleaaassee help mee


Arcana01

Im sorry if im wrong, please downvote if I am but

Instrumental: 에 is basically "IN" Destination: 에 can also mean "TO"

Instrumental: 에서 is "AT" Destination: 에서 can also mean "FROM"

Instrumental: 으로 is "WITH" but not literally. Its something u use if u talking about a specific thing as an instrument example "손" (hand). You wanna talk like ur using your hand right? So you add "으로" making it "손으로" (by hand)

Destination: 으로 can lso mean TOWARDS


CX948

"집" is house, so how does a sentence specify that it's one's home?


slycordinator

집 can mean "house", but it really means the place you live.

Like, here in Korea, my "집" is an apartment. And my old one was a studio apartment or what they call a 원룸 (one room) in South Korea.


JoesCathbert

If you wanna specify someone's house then you can use [someone's name]의 집. Ex: Sungjae's House can be translated as 성재의 집.


anu967253

I wrote the same answer and it still marked wrong


HarryStyle265990

whats the difference between -까지 and -에


Lemiin

Apparently the first one is towards/up to (meaning the dog will stop at the house) and the second one is to (meaning full destination).


slycordinator

까지 means "until". With a location, it means that it is the destination. You can also use it with time.

에 is just a location marker. Depending on the sentence, it could be like "at", "in", and "to".


LiviaCaleffi

Why 집와요 is incorrect?


slycordinator

It should be "집에 와요."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.