"Dragon"

Translation:

October 16, 2017

12 Comments


PrincessOlli

Thank you for that


zerrenato

And what about 드래곤즈?


_aoiaoianosora_

Someone said in the '드래곤즈' discussion section that '드래곤즈' is the name of a sports team and does not mean the mythical creature. The dragkn we know from fairy tales is '용'. Have a great day!


sujinssi_007

I was a brand name I think


AricAdam

I've seen it spelled as 룡. Is this also correct?


LiKenun

Originally, it was . Koreans had difficulty pronouncing it, so the spelling was revised to remove the initial . The same happens in a lot of other words like 이유 which came from 리유 (理由).


BekkiSpector42

지 용 ♡♡♡


HLM1

I don't think my typo of "옹" should have been accepted, but I'll take it anyway.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.