1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "생각이 없는 사람"

"생각이 없는 사람"

Translation:Thoughtless person

October 16, 2017

31 Comments


CoolStuffYT

I'm fine as long as it's not relating to me.


UltimetaSy

What is the difference between 생각이 없는 and 생각없는 ?


Joe544514

The 이 in 생각이 없는 is the subject marker, so while you could get away with saying 생각없는 in speech, it's not entirely grammatically correct, but you probably wouldn't get corrected mid-conversation for it.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"생각 없는" with a space is grammatically correct.


LinguistSherry

You can't write 생각없는. 생각 is a noun, -이 is a subject particle, and 없다 is a verb. So, there should be a space between the subject and verb.


BeeYay

from what I understand, if you put the 이 after the 생각, it becomes subject but if you put them together, they become object 생각이 없는 사람 means "a thoughtless man" 생각없는 사람 means "a man without thought" idk, cmiiw and sorry for my engrish lol


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are identical.


wingedaliyah

i said "person with no thoughts" and it marked me wrong :/


Ash-Fred
Mod

"person with no thoughts" is now accepted.


merlinator2000

I put that as well and got it marked wrong too.


Indi.grt

Why is thoughtless people wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"thoughtless people" is now accepted.


MonsieurCal

Is this a mean person or an idiot?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Could be either.


nomnamjoon

So is the literal translation "Person without thought?"


BriannaPau13

Is "Person who does not think" THAT wrong? Are there other translations?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Person who does not think" is now accepted.


Ava506452

What I strive to be


daeshiuwu

how would i implement this into a sentence?


Jossupau

no thoughts head empty


gucci._.tears

"The person has no thoughts" or would that be "사람은 생각이 없습니다"


CamiBCobain

Descerebrado :)


CakeDragon17

Does this have the same meaning as in English- a person who doesn't think of others, or does it literally mean someone who doesn't think?


CoolStuffYT

Well, literally, it means "Not thinking person". So yes, it literally means someone who doesn't think.


SeanFogart4

More properly in English a person who doesn't think of others is inconsiderate. The following are surely more correct if more formal:

배려(配慮)가없는 사람 a person without consideration

부주의(不注意) 한 사람 a person that's careless

무신경(無神經) 한 사람 a person that's without scripture (lit. god sutra)


Andrea241847

How would you translate "...not thinking of a person" then? I thought it was that.


Ash-Fred
Mod

사람을 생각하지 않는


Cristhian503658

There is no thoughs Person. Thoughless person. Makes sense!


CamiBCobain

Is this an insult?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.