"생각이 없는 사람"

Translation:Thoughtless person

October 16, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CoolStuffYT

I'm fine as long as it's not relating to me.


UltimetaSy

What is the difference between 생각이 없는 and 생각없는 ?


Joe544514

The 이 in 생각이 없는 is the subject marker, so while you could get away with saying 생각없는 in speech, it's not entirely grammatically correct, but you probably wouldn't get corrected mid-conversation for it.


Ash-Fred

"생각 없는" with a space is grammatically correct.


LinguistSherry

You can't write 생각없는. 생각 is a noun, -이 is a subject particle, and 없다 is a verb. So, there should be a space between the subject and verb.


BeeYay

from what I understand, if you put the 이 after the 생각, it becomes subject but if you put them together, they become object 생각이 없는 사람 means "a thoughtless man" 생각없는 사람 means "a man without thought" idk, cmiiw and sorry for my engrish lol


Ash-Fred

Both are identical.


Indi.grt

Why is thoughtless people wrong?


Ash-Fred

"thoughtless people" is now accepted.


wingedaliyah

i said "person with no thoughts" and it marked me wrong :/


Ash-Fred

"person with no thoughts" is now accepted.


merlinator2000

I put that as well and got it marked wrong too.


MonsieurCal

Is this a mean person or an idiot?


Ash-Fred

Could be either.


Jossupau

no thoughts head empty


LiveKindly

눈 뒤의 엘리베이터 음악


CamiBCobain

Descerebrado :)


BriannaPau13

Is "Person who does not think" THAT wrong? Are there other translations?


Ash-Fred

"Person who does not think" is now accepted.


jeonbeahr

So is the literal translation "Person without thought?"


jahz08

"The person has no thoughts" or would that be "사람은 생각이 없습니다"


Ava506452

What I strive to be


daeshiuwu

how would i implement this into a sentence?


CamiBCobain

Is this an insult?


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

Am i the only one who is having a hard time with the sentence placement in this phrase?


CakeDragon17

Does this have the same meaning as in English- a person who doesn't think of others, or does it literally mean someone who doesn't think?


SeanFogart4

More properly in English a person who doesn't think of others is inconsiderate. The following are surely more correct if more formal:

배려(配慮)가없는 사람 a person without consideration

부주의(不注意) 한 사람 a person that's careless

무신경(無神經) 한 사람 a person that's without scripture (lit. god sutra)


CoolStuffYT

Well, literally, it means "Not thinking person". So yes, it literally means someone who doesn't think.


Andrea241847

How would you translate "...not thinking of a person" then? I thought it was that.


Ash-Fred

사람을 생각하지 않는


JCVPP

There is no thoughs Person. Thoughless person. Makes sense!


seoul_train

Does this work for both 'inconsiderate' and 'void of thoughts?'


verso_dance

Jin :"I don't have think

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.