"생각이 없는 사람"

Translation:Thoughtless person

October 16, 2017

28 Comments


CoolStuffYT

I'm fine as long as it's not relating to me.

December 29, 2017

UltimetaSy

What is the difference between 생각이 없는 and 생각없는 ?

October 16, 2017

Joe544514

The 이 in 생각이 없는 is the subject marker, so while you could get away with saying 생각없는 in speech, it's not entirely grammatically correct, but you probably wouldn't get corrected mid-conversation for it.

October 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"생각 없는" with a space is grammatically correct.

August 23, 2018

MiDrp98

고맙습니다

February 11, 2018

LinguistSherry

You can't write 생각없는. 생각 is a noun, -이 is a subject particle, and 없다 is a verb. So, there should be a space between the subject and verb.

November 14, 2017

BeeYay

from what I understand, if you put the 이 after the 생각, it becomes subject but if you put them together, they become object 생각이 없는 사람 means "a thoughtless man" 생각없는 사람 means "a man without thought" idk, cmiiw and sorry for my engrish lol

November 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are identical.

August 23, 2018

KpopDumplings

nothing at all!

November 9, 2017

Indi.grt

Why is thoughtless people wrong?

November 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"thoughtless people" is now accepted.

August 23, 2018

me.athome

people is plural, it should be person

January 10, 2018

Murakel

In Korean, number can usually be implied by context, so it's usually not specified unless it's relevant information that can't otherwise be communicated in the sentence. For these sentences without context, singular and plural translations are acceptable.

September 13, 2018

wingedaliyah

i said "person with no thoughts" and it marked me wrong :/

February 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"person with no thoughts" is now accepted.

August 23, 2018

merlinator2000

I put that as well and got it marked wrong too.

July 25, 2018

CakeDragon17

Does this have the same meaning as in English- a person who doesn't think of others, or does it literally mean someone who doesn't think?

December 28, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Well, literally, it means "Not thinking person". So yes, it literally means someone who doesn't think.

December 29, 2017

BriannaPau13

Is "Person who does not think" THAT wrong? Are there other translations?

December 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Person who does not think" is now accepted.

August 23, 2018

Macho.gurl

Is "A person without mind" wrong?

March 13, 2018

Ava506452

What I strive to be

April 7, 2018

daeshiuwu

how would i implement this into a sentence?

April 11, 2018

Andrea241847

How would you translate "...not thinking of a person" then? I thought it was that.

July 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

사람을 생각하지 않는

August 23, 2018

MonsieurCal

Is this a mean person or an idiot?

August 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Could be either.

August 23, 2018

nomnomjoon

So is the literal translation "Person without thought?"

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.