1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 일해요."

"아이가 일해요."

Translation:The child works.

October 16, 2017

24 Comments


bugwine

duolingo promoting child labour now lol


Kiklmor

I can't hear the difference between 이래요 and 일해요. What should I be listening for?


Staszek456

The difference exists only in very careful, slow speech. In more natural, daily speeking, when ㄹ meets ㅎ, ㅎ becomes silent. Therefore, most of the time there is no difference between 일해 and 이래. Similarily, 말하다 (to speak) usually sounds like [마라다] and 끓이다 (to boil) like [끄리다] and so on.


Tammy84054

Context helps. There's not much different in how it sounds.


Dreamer0.2

Im not certain, but "이래요" is pronounced more like "ee-leh-yo" and 일해요 sounds more like "ill-eh-yo"


Swul14

OMG I am native Korean. But I choose wrong word. I hear this pronounce like 이래요. (even slow speech also)


Rhoyelle

Yepp, gets me every time, too. Should there be a difference in pronunciation between 일해요 and 이래요?


SongPhilip

Why can't it be written as "The kid works"?


seonni

It should be accepted, please report next time you come across it.


Multi_HANie

BOSS BABY IS THAT YOU????


Alopochen

I'm pretty sure child labour has been outlawed in South Korea. The North is another story...


Staszek456

Child Labour is legally prohibited in North Korea. In reality it sometimes is not abided, though. Yet still, children's rights are respected to a quite surprising level, if we take into account the overall terrible human rights situation. According to majority of evidence North Korea does not abuse child labour to the extent China and some other countries do.
Here is a quite interesting and recent article about freedoms of children in North Korea.


dullcheeto

We love child labor.


yourchildlearner

For a second I thought of the child working correctly like a machine... Is there a difference with those words or do you just need the context like in English?


TonyaLewis2

I don't know myself, but that is a good point. Work in English can mean physical labor or it can refer to something functioning/operating correctly. I'd like to know if 일하다 changes meaning as well.


nwwsl

아이가 불법으로 일해요.


Carollice

that's against the law


YouAreMyPotato

This is now good at all. Shame on you, Duo.


tabi185471

in the entertainment industry. perfectly legal though exploitation could still happen.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.