"아이가 일해요."

Translation:The child works.

October 16, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imma_potato123

Every typical Asian household be like if you don't do laundry,dishes, cleaning or other household chores you are not capable of eating 3 meals. So yeah a kinda child labour for which I don't get paid.

Crying intensifies


bugwine

duolingo promoting child labour now lol


Kiklmor

I can't hear the difference between 이래요 and 일해요. What should I be listening for?


Staszek456

The difference exists only in very careful, slow speech. In more natural, daily speeking, when ㄹ meets ㅎ, ㅎ becomes silent. Therefore, most of the time there is no difference between 일해 and 이래. Similarily, 말하다 (to speak) usually sounds like [마라다] and 끓이다 (to boil) like [끄리다] and so on.


TammyTamStar

Context helps. There's not much different in how it sounds.


Swul14

OMG I am native Korean. But I choose wrong word. I hear this pronounce like 이래요. (even slow speech also)


Rhoyelle

Yepp, gets me every time, too. Should there be a difference in pronunciation between 일해요 and 이래요?


miloberrie

I think even in english many words sound the same, it's really just all about context i guess.


Leesanggyul

BOSS BABY IS THAT YOU????


SongPhilip

Why can't it be written as "The kid works"?


seonni

It should be accepted, please report next time you come across it.


[deactivated user]

    I'm pretty sure child labour has been outlawed in South Korea. The North is another story...


Staszek456

    Child Labour is legally prohibited in North Korea. In reality it sometimes is not abided, though. Yet still, children's rights are respected to a quite surprising level, if we take into account the overall terrible human rights situation. According to majority of evidence North Korea does not abuse child labour to the extent China and some other countries do.
    Here is a quite interesting and recent article about freedoms of children in North Korea.


lou_jitsu

    For a second I thought of the child working correctly like a machine... Is there a difference with those words or do you just need the context like in English?


TonyaLewis2

    I don't know myself, but that is a good point. Work in English can mean physical labor or it can refer to something functioning/operating correctly. I'd like to know if 일하다 changes meaning as well.


dullcheeto

    We love child labor.


tabi185471

    in the entertainment industry. perfectly legal though exploitation could still happen.


nwwsl

    아이가 불법으로 일해요.


Lachimolala_1234

    Duolingo you are getting darker and darker day by day ....... Now you are talking about child labour... ( * _ * )


Prisha1234..

    What the heck! Now this garam nim person make that child to work Police should arrest him


sa._.n.-.yam

    Is this 'the child works' as in the child works a part time job or 'the child works' as in when you're a few orphans short in your basement and see a child and think "hmmm, this child will work"


Carollice

    that's against the law


YouAreMyPotato

    This is now good at all. Shame on you, Duo.


ph.STzLFX

    I translated it as the kid is like this


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

    Heey child labour is promoted here tsch tsch

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.