"여행을 가기 전에 지도를 봐!"

Translation:Look at the map before going on vacation!

October 16, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ValeriaM294274

I said "a map" instead of "the map" and was marked wrong. Why is that?


mallika0205

I said "a vacation" and was marked wrong .....


John335027

A map is certainly correct! Mistake off D.L.


dberks

A lot of the a/the translations on here can go either way but Duolingo seems to only want one specific one in the answer for whatever reason


EEdLoh

This is likely because the course is in beta and the developers haven't had time to correct all of the examples


hippietrail

A lot of them can go more than two ways. They don't all work on this one or on every question but often several of these are all correct: map, maps, a map, the map, the maps.


dottimun

Flagged it already just in case but isn't "before going on a vacation, look at the map" supposed to be right?


Pamela909830

You used the same words the answer used, only in a different order, so I agree that your answer should also be accepted as correct.


happyckx

"Look at the map before going for a trip" is wrong


wx.fb69895b29b7b

check the map before traveling


oee16

Or "Check the map before going on a trip."


Richi946080

HOLIDAY is also correct!!


astgarrido

This is such an inflexible question. I guess the further you go into the module, the more rigid it becomes


tmurf2

Vacation and holiday....really!


KerimManso

--> "before going to vacation look at the map" --> that is the same, but marked as false.


oee16

My "guess" is:

▪Before going on vacation = 여행을 가기 전에

=> vacation plan is already set at time of speech

▪Before going to vacation = 여행을 갈기 전에

=> vacation plan is yet to be decided at time of speech


oee16

'휴가 여행을 가다' ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.