"He is happy about it."

Translation:Er freut sich darüber.

10/16/2017, 4:32:30 AM

7 Comments


gSY55q97

You are funny. "Er freut sich darüber" was my answer. Why is it wrong now?

8/24/2018, 10:20:43 PM

Zoidb

Why "Er freut sich über es" is wrong?

10/16/2017, 4:32:30 AM

Astrodan

I agree with AbunPang that this is nothing a German would say.

However, once you substitute the English it with an actual object, e.g. He is happy about the horse, your version would be the (only) correct one: Er freut sich über das Pferd

10/16/2017, 8:17:22 PM

AbunPang
Mod

I don’t know if textbook grammar actively disallows it or not, but I definitely wouldn’t say it.

10/16/2017, 8:42:12 AM

romogo1

Hey guys! wasn´t the preposition for "sich freuen" -auf instead of -über??
Ich freue mich darauf, du schon Deutsch sprichst...(?)

5/18/2018, 2:27:04 PM

amir2121

Sich freuen auf = to look forward to.

Sich freuen über = to be happy about

9/19/2018, 11:13:16 AM

ElenaKosse1

They tell you to pick all correct anwsers but I always do one

3/6/2019, 6:10:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.