1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is happy about it."

"He is happy about it."

Translation:Er freut sich darüber.

October 16, 2017

10 Comments


QED-hamza-QED

Well,

I know that my question is out of the topic of the lesson, but just to strenthen my german...

Is GLÜCKLICH an adjective which means "happy"? And if yes, is it interchangable with SICH FREUEN ?


mizinamo

Is GLÜCKLICH an adjective which means "happy"?

Yes.

is it interchangable with SICH FREUEN ?

No.

For starters, you can say Ich bin glücklich. "I am happy." as an entire sentence, but Ich freue mich. sounds odd to me -- I would only use sich über etwas freuen "to be happy about something" with an object.

And I would use them a bit differently: Ich freue mich, dass du die Prüfung bestanden hast! "I'm happy that you passed the exam!" but *Ich bin glücklich, weil du die Prüfung bestanden hast!" "I'm happy, because you passed the exam!". Slightly different meanings of "happy", I think.

And then there's sich auf etwas freuen which is different again: to look forward to something.

Ich freue mich auf meinen Geburtstag = I'm looking forward to my birthday

Ich freue mich über meinen Geburtstag = I'm happy about my birthday


QED-hamza-QED

Thanks alot , dear @mizinamo !

A fast and helpful reply, as usual!


Zoidb

Why "Er freut sich über es" is wrong?


Astrodan

I agree with AbunPang that this is nothing a German would say.

However, once you substitute the English it with an actual object, e.g. He is happy about the horse, your version would be the (only) correct one: Er freut sich über das Pferd


AbunPang
Mod

I don’t know if textbook grammar actively disallows it or not, but I definitely wouldn’t say it.


romogo1

Hey guys! wasn´t the preposition for "sich freuen" -auf instead of -über??
Ich freue mich darauf, du schon Deutsch sprichst...(?)


amir2121

Sich freuen auf = to look forward to.

Sich freuen über = to be happy about


ElenaKosse1

They tell you to pick all correct anwsers but I always do one


Tonika1911

Hello, I am German and I learn English about both apps English- German and German-English. Both is interesting. So, "er freut sich darüber " or "er ist glücklich darüber " , that is the same sense. You can say the two. That's why I don't understand the difference in the English sentence... Do you know, what I mean?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.