"선생님들이 가르치는 것을 좋아해."

Translation:Teachers like teaching.

October 16, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WalterSheu

Except for that one teacher from last lesson.


SadiaAsmat

Except the previous teacher who is the lazy teacher who watches television:]


JulionPric

"THE teachers like teaching" should also be accepted


yunechan

I wrote the same thing T.T <sub>feb2018</sub>


lui647665

Is it possible to use 것이 좋아요 instead?


Wang_Jackson

Yes, but the sentence should be in this form -

A는/은 B가/이 좋다

The above is a fixed expression whose closest translation is

= As for A, B is good. (OR A LIKES B)


KevinAD3

That's just a stereotype


xhalfltm

I though it was "I like what teachers teach" :p


oee16

An adjective (i.e. the Intransitive verb) is usually used to express one's own feeling.

Its transitive form i.e. with the auxiliary -어/아하다, is used to express one's interpretation of another person's or persons' feeling.

So my guess is

선생님들이 가르치는 것이 좋아. = I like what teachers teach.

선생님들이 가르치는 것을 좋아해. = Teachers like teaching.


J7jx10

Shouldn't it be 선생님들은 instead of 선생님들이 in the first sentence?


oee16

Both are correct though the interpretation of the sentence might change slightly. They are used in different circumstances.

Recap:

이/가: introducing a new topic of discussion.

은/는: referring to an already established topic. In other words, 은/는(Regarding/As to etc.) is used for distinction, i.e. to mark specificity.

이/가 are only grammatical role indicators. They are not translatable. These indicators are needed in languages that lack word order.

은/는 carry meanings. Their uses are similar to the English 'ref'(in reference to); 'cf'(compared to); 'vs'(against).

▪선생님들이 가르치는 것을 좋아해. Teachers love to teach.

--> The ones who love to teach are teachers. (Initiating 'teachers' as a topic for possible discussion)

The 'action/activity' is "to love to teach". The 'actor' (performer of such action) is "Teachers".

▪선생님들은 가르치는 것을 좋아해. Teachers love to teach.

--> As to Teachers, what they have is the love to teach. (alluding to an already known topic, whether for reference, comparison or contrast, to continue a discussion).

The 'activity' "to love to teach" is now used to describe a characteristic of the referred topic, "teachers".


J7jx10

Thank you for your great answer! It is very helpful. But I would like to focus more on 것이 좋아 vs 것을 좋아해. I thought that in the first case 선생님들 should be the topic of the sentence and have 은 ending for there is already one subject and that is 것이.


Dorien309216

At least that's the theory...


hyunjinisbaby

why not 가르쳐주는?


lakshmi781721

What's the difference between 가르치는 and 가르쳐는?


oee16

Why not use the gerund "가르치기"?


Justine943862

I wrote "Teachers enjoy teaching." I think this should be accepted


oee16

[Speaking as a non-expert]

• "Like" implies the positive feeling comes from the subject (Teachers, in this case). It's a form of choice or preference.

Like [좋아하다] = Find pleasure in

가르치는 것을 좋아하다 = to like teaching => to have positive viewpoint about the profession

• "Enjoy" indicates the pleasure or satisfaction comes from the object (To teach, in this case).

Enjoy [즐기다] = Receive pleasure from

가르치는 것을 즐기다 = to enjoy teaching => to get the satisfaction from teaching

As said, I am no expert. Grateful for any feedback.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.