"Is it big?"

Translation:Je to veliké?

October 16, 2017

6 Comments


DiaaV

Where did the "i" come from in the middle of velky and why did the "y" suffix change to an "e"?

May 12, 2018

Katja-z

The end "y" changed due to gender (like the answer other reads).

As to the "i" from what I vaguely remember, (it's been a very long time so I am here to brush up/re learn) "velikí" is/can be bigger/larger than just "velký". Sort of like the difference between big and huge. It is also used as "great", as in "Katherine the Great" = "Kateřina velika". As opposed to "velká Kateřina" which would be "big Katerina"

I also found this: http://www.wordbook.cz/index.php (need to scroll down on the page):

veliký - big
veliký - grand adjective
veliký - great
veliký - huge adjective
veliký - large

http://www.wordbook.cz/index.php:

<pre> velký - big velký - bulk velký - bumper velký - grand adjective velký - great velký - high velký - large velký - magna </pre>

(not sure how I got the yellow in there, just ignore it:)

May 30, 2018

Patiken

,,ý" changed to ,,é" due to gender (,,ý" is masculine, ,,é" neuter). And I believe that ,,veliký" instead of ,,velký" means ,,great", but I'm not sure

May 14, 2018

Alkione

As Katja-z said, when there is a name (of king, emperor or whatever else) with "the Great" then you have to use "veliký". But there is no other difference between these two. You can use both, it means totally the same thing.

July 4, 2018

Dlehrke

Can't you also say "Je ono velky?"

October 16, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. You probably mean Je ono vel(i)ké? Though I think it's grammatically correct, no one would use it. Using to is much more natural.

October 16, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.