1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is it big?"

"Is it big?"

Translation:Je to veliké?

October 16, 2017

9 Comments


DiaaV

Where did the "i" come from in the middle of velky and why did the "y" suffix change to an "e"?


Katja-z

The end "y" changed due to gender (like the answer other reads).

As to the "i" from what I vaguely remember, (it's been a very long time so I am here to brush up/re learn) "velikí" is/can be bigger/larger than just "velký". Sort of like the difference between big and huge. It is also used as "great", as in "Katherine the Great" = "Kateřina velika". As opposed to "velká Kateřina" which would be "big Katerina"

I also found this: http://www.wordbook.cz/index.php (need to scroll down on the page):

veliký - big
veliký - grand adjective
veliký - great
veliký - huge adjective
veliký - large

http://www.wordbook.cz/index.php:

<pre> velký - big velký - bulk velký - bumper velký - grand adjective velký - great velký - high velký - large velký - magna </pre>

(not sure how I got the yellow in there, just ignore it:)


Alkione

As Katja-z said, when there is a name (of king, emperor or whatever else) with "the Great" then you have to use "veliký". But there is no other difference between these two. You can use both, it means totally the same thing.


pat_kova

,,ý" changed to ,,é" due to gender (,,ý" is masculine, ,,é" neuter). And I believe that ,,veliký" instead of ,,velký" means ,,great", but I'm not sure


Shannon548166

Why is it "je veliká" but "je TO veliké"? Why isn't "je veliké" correct?


endless_sleeper

Read the tips and notes. (light bulb icon on skill selection, web only atm due to Duo being silly).


Dlehrke

Can't you also say "Je ono velky?"


endless_sleeper

No. You probably mean Je ono vel(i)ké? Though I think it's grammatically correct, no one would use it. Using to is much more natural.


kazisashin

Why is it veliké instead of veliký?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.