"Sea"

Translation:바다

October 16, 2017

40 Comments


SugaKookie404385

am i the only one who already knew this word from "Sea" by BTS lol


Wynaut11

not the only one I also knew road, 3, 5, 8, and other words


Zariah527
<h1>A.R.M.Y4LIFE</h1>

StanLoona04

Ocean, desert, the world Everything is the same thing Different name I see ocean, I see desert, I see the world...


jinstaej

Everything's just the same thing with a different name


tlee.2022

i only know this word because of bts


MganeBeauv

Thank you, BTS' song "Sea"


Jojiyoji

Thank you, Namjoon.


lang864129

바다 or 해(海).


zhouhuanyue

The only comment that doesnt make me want to stab myself


feanixium

Easy way to remwmber it. You PADAl in water. And 바 looks like a little boat with a paddle on the side


[deactivated user]

    That is a very creative way to put it. Thanks!


lugho13

    What I know is that the first consonant is somewhere between 'p' and 'b', while the second is between 't' and 'd'.


DiggyBr

    You can just pronounce it bada.. it sounds more like a p when it is ㅃ not ㅂ


Isaac_Luna_

    There's really no equivalent in English, the romanized version is just supposed to help people be able to reference the words without using Hangul.


Adelina518740

    Ba-da, but it sounds kind of like pada, but I heard somewhere that it should be more of a combination on a b & p, if think.


Kureha

    내가 다 아는 것이 진정 바다인가 아니면 푸른 사막인가

    cries in Army


toggitang

    으아아아아아아아----


Mukhammads8

    바다 means either sea or ocean.isn't it comfusing?


DiggyBr

    I submitted 자다 (sleep) and it marked it right... -__-"


HaneulLee15

    Why I learn Korean: To increase knowledge in other languages. Others: BTS Army and Koreaboos.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.