"Sea"

Translation:바다

October 16, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StanLoona04

Ocean, desert, the world Everything is the same thing Different name I see ocean, I see desert, I see the world...


[deactivated user]

    Everything's just the same thing with a different name


lang864129

    바다 or 해(海).


zhouhuanyue

    The only comment that doesnt make me want to stab myself


Kureha

    내가 다 아는 것이 진정 바다인가 아니면 푸른 사막인가

    cries in Army


toggitang

    으아아아아아아아----


feanixium

    Easy way to remwmber it. You PADAl in water. And 바 looks like a little boat with a paddle on the side


    [deactivated user]

      That is a very creative way to put it. Thanks!


lugho13

      What I know is that the first consonant is somewhere between 'p' and 'b', while the second is between 't' and 'd'.


DiggyBr

      You can just pronounce it bada.. it sounds more like a p when it is ㅃ not ㅂ


Isaac_Luna_

      There's really no equivalent in English, the romanized version is just supposed to help people be able to reference the words without using Hangul.


Adelina518740

      Ba-da, but it sounds kind of like pada, but I heard somewhere that it should be more of a combination on a b & p, if think.


DiggyBr

      I submitted 자다 (sleep) and it marked it right... -__-"


Mukhammads8

      바다 means either sea or ocean.isn't it comfusing?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.