"Sea"

Translation:바다

October 16, 2017

37 Comments


SugaKookie404385

am i the only one who already knew this word from "Sea" by BTS lol

October 30, 2017

Margarita717145

Me too!

November 10, 2017

hittachiin

Yess ㄱㄱㄱ

November 10, 2017

Mariah65522

I cry

December 3, 2017

Zariah527
<h1>A.R.M.Y4LIFE</h1>
January 3, 2018

RachelIbar1

Yesssss

December 24, 2017

Nidz95luv

Yass me too

June 3, 2018

jinstaej

hi

November 15, 2017

sanyasri

Same

November 30, 2017

rose275938

Same

February 4, 2018

tjyknlsnm

Me too

February 5, 2018

Kate635915

Me

February 19, 2018

JesuuuLira

SAME

March 24, 2018

Wynaut11

not the only one I also knew road, 3, 5, 8, and other words

December 27, 2018

JadeAktas1

Ocean, desert, the world Everything is the same thing Different name I see ocean, I see desert, I see the world...

November 5, 2017

jinstaej

Everything's just the same thing with a different name

November 15, 2017

CatalinaEs213575

It's life again...

March 9, 2018

tlee.2022

i only know this word because of bts

November 23, 2017

Adelina518740

Same lol

January 9, 2018

MganeBeauv

Thank you, BTS' song "Sea"

November 17, 2017

Jojiyoji

Thank you, Namjoon.

February 13, 2018

Astrid470410

Pada?

October 16, 2017

feanixium

Easy way to remwmber it. You PADAl in water. And 바 looks like a little boat with a paddle on the side

November 26, 2017

Abby105442

Thanks! .w.

July 14, 2018

lugho13

What I know is that the first consonant is somewhere between 'p' and 'b', while the second is between 't' and 'd'.

October 21, 2017

kookie_DNA

it's bada

December 19, 2017

DiggyBr

You can just pronounce it bada.. it sounds more like a p when it is ㅃ not ㅂ

January 25, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

There's really no equivalent in English, the romanized version is just supposed to help people be able to reference the words without using Hangul.

November 1, 2017

Adelina518740

Ba-da, but it sounds kind of like pada, but I heard somewhere that it should be more of a combination on a b & p, if think.

January 9, 2018

IsabellaOhlsen

bada

October 18, 2017

IsabellaOhlsen

Ba-da

October 18, 2017

lang864129

바다 or 해(海).

January 20, 2018

zhouhuanyue

The only comment that doesnt make me want to stab myself

August 3, 2018

Mukhammads8

바다 means either sea or ocean.isn't it comfusing?

November 5, 2017

tim0rous

oaaa..... padada~!

November 30, 2017

DiggyBr

I submitted 자다 (sleep) and it marked it right... -__-"

January 25, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

Sea by BTS

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.