"It takes about five minutes to get from the train station to the hotel by car."

Translation:駅からホテルまで車で五分くらいかかります。

October 16, 2017

97 Comments


louis_seth

This sentence is just intimidating

February 22, 2018

Macchan5

Came out of nowhere completely blindsiding me, suddenly えき is no longer correct, くらい or ほど? What a surprise!

March 26, 2018

AlfaTrion

Eki worked for me

January 16, 2019

vngdhuyen

it is, but it is also so satisfying when we get it correct.

August 8, 2019

Ryszard466485

Could someone explain the difference between くらい and ごろ? And what means ほど? Some people here mentioned it. This word wasn't present in previous lessons.

March 27, 2018

Liam315

Someone else explained on a different question that ごろ is an approximate time whereas くらい is an approximate length of time.

April 4, 2018

Ryszard466485

Thank you for this info.

April 5, 2018

RuleBreake2

thank you for the precision

April 13, 2019

Emi580993

Hi, for some reason typing or selecting えき in hiragana is marked wrong and the kanji 駅 is shown as correct? Also, for those using the "word bank" option, 'ほど' or 'about' is not an option.

October 25, 2017

Bvmsft4Z

The "correct answer" included words that were not available choices.

December 8, 2017

santichu4

ほど is nowhere to be found

November 9, 2017

PadiS46

Yeah -i thought ごろ or くらい meant "about" ....

November 27, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

It's true both ほど and ごろ/くらい are somewhat interchangeable but using ほど here would shift the meaning slightly, in my opinion.

ほど implies an extent, upper limit. ごろ/くらい mean "about.." So instead of "it takes about 5 minutes..." you'd be saying "it takes up to 5 minutes..."

February 4, 2019

MyNewSoundtrack

I know くらい means "approximately/about" but what does かかり mean in this context?

March 22, 2018

DragonicZero

It means "takes", as in spending whatever you're talking about. For example: "旅行はお金がかかります" (traveling takes money) or "バスで時間がかかります" (By bus, it takes time).

By the way, I learnt those examples from the Pimsleur audio CDs. They are a really good resource.

October 8, 2018

icybreeze9

I think it is the verb that signifies that something takes a certain amount of time.

May 27, 2018

SpencerTup

Why is it えきからホテルまで… and not ホテルまでえきから…? Shouldn't both be accepted?

March 9, 2018

Prinzherbert

I think the "from/start" always comes first and the "to/end" comes last.

July 4, 2019

ToddKedes

I got it wrong just for putting 車でafter the 五分instead of before. Does it really matter?  駅からホテルまで五分暗い車かかります. that was wrong...seems like i would have been understood by a native speaker! :-)

January 22, 2018

vA7T3

暗い is read くらい, but it has a different meaning (dark, gloomy). You should just write くらい in hiragana, but I think you can also use 位 if you really want to use kanji.

June 16, 2018

Israndiel2

As per book, it's not accepted. I highly doubt though that people make a fuss about it. Englishman don't speak English, so why should Japanese speak Japanese?...

February 5, 2018

LillyLobba

They don't teach you ANYTHING about the structure of sentences in Japanese!

May 17, 2018

Liam315

Yep, the lesson notes are quite bare. That's why you're better off using using duo in conjunction with something else. I'd recommend Lingodeer as it has a really good set of lesson notes about grammar and uses kanji more extensively. Its downside is that the exercises are easy to bluff your way through without having properly memorised anything which is where Duo works a lot better as revision and practice tool, especially if you install a Japanese keyboard and type the answers manually.

May 27, 2018

GeneralObvious

Duolingo went through a massive update. They do focus a lot more on kanji now but their sentence structure tutorials are still non-existent.

July 31, 2019

TomPiddock

The big thing with LingoDeer isn't the initial lessons but the SRS based review system afterwards. Make use of that after completing a couple of lessons and it'll do similar work to Duo but with the use of SRS to keep on top of which ones you find difficult and which you memorise easily.

September 15, 2019

LightMor

I don't no how to report this, but i need to press "Discuss" to be able to see correct answer that can be constructed from the blocks used in task and don't use unknown for me kanji.

October 16, 2017

YannickSec

Honestly speaking this one is way to complicate for many beginner.... I want to learn step by step what about you guys?

May 10, 2018

chou_wang

This one is a bit tricky as it looks as if there are 2 verbs, takes and get to, but really there is only the one "takes". It reads" from station to hotel, by car, 5 minutes about takes. I got this wrong but I think it was because of the time words 'gofun karai'- about five minutes were the other way around in my answer.

July 28, 2018

TomPiddock

Try to remember each pair of details as the object in that detail suffixed with the English preposition.

It's not "from the station" but "the station from".

It turns from "about 5 minutes" to "5 minutes about".

Turn the preposition into a 'postposition'.

September 15, 2019

MaHumourless

I can't see all the word choices on the screen, they are hidden by the lower box.

March 31, 2019

natalia_indo

Maybe it is because your screen too small

April 1, 2019

MaHumourless

Thank you, yes, I zoomed the screen. It made no difference. When there are more than two rows of words in the word box, the third row disappears. in the end, I pasted the correct answer into the box; I was otherwise not allowed to move on.

April 1, 2019

Rocky760518

trying minimizing the screen once or twice

May 3, 2019

natalia_indo

follow back me, please

April 1, 2019

Rodinia

Is there a way to report that this is not giving all the word tiles needed to complete the sentence?I’ve gotten a couple times, and different tiles missing.

April 24, 2019

MaHumourless

This is precisely the problem I have been having. The tiles are hidden below the line at the bottom third of the screen. Occasionally you can *just see the top part of the tile, but not usually. I would like to report it too, but don't know how.

April 24, 2019

accskaguy

I figured out that if you resize the screen that usually works. :)

April 25, 2019

Gollgagh

I got this one after the one where it doesn't give you half the sentence; thanks duo. -_-

March 12, 2018

Sam159864

Starting to get really annoyed by word order... As long as the right particle is attached it should be right grrr

March 22, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

It "should" be and you're right that there is no rigid word order enforced by Japanese grammar, but still using adverbial clauses in a "messy" way will result in a weird sentence that wouldn't be spoken by a native speaker.

February 4, 2019

DeadBeetle

I'm almost certain ホテルまで and 車で may come in either order, but it only accepts ホテルまで車で.

April 4, 2018

pojichan

車の字がありません。

December 20, 2017

GeneralStubbs

Seems fine now

January 6, 2018

Israndiel2

No, it's not. Kanji still shows as corrent answer (not that it's much of a problem), and ほど is still the "correct answer".

February 5, 2018

Grokwak

The english sentence is so long that the end of it is hidden by the answer blocks, thus preventing from showing the dictionary hints for that part. Plus, as usual, dictionary hints don't correspond to available blocks...

March 23, 2018

xeldao

駅からホテルまで車で五分ぐらい掛かります

it does not recognize  掛かる kanji :(

May 11, 2018

Liam315

かかる is normally written in just hirigana.

May 12, 2018

LillyLobba

I THINK I CAN BE EXCUSED FOR AN ERROR AS SMALL AS THAT!!!!!

May 17, 2018

FalahMs

kms :')

May 18, 2018

chyna146806

Why is train station first in the order instead of hotel?

July 2, 2018

mangotenas

I put it all in in hiragana (because I'm lazy, I'll admit...) but it marked it completely wrong and not just for example ホテル… it does get a bit frustrating. How am I supposed to know when DL wants me to put in kanji and when not?

July 23, 2018

ZelieZazou

駅からホテルまで車で五分くらいかかります。

July 28, 2018

Dhexodus

I am getting really fed up with your BS, Duolingo. The word bank is always missing a word in order for me to pass!!!

September 24, 2018

VoluXian

This sentence made me freeze.

October 4, 2018

GilbertTon2

Bug: かかり tile is absent

October 14, 2018

Elysiatan1

Not all the vocabulary needed to complete the sentence was offered here.

October 14, 2018

mickeymcfar

The characters for 'hotel', 'minutes' and 'takes' are missing so it's impossible to do it correctly.

November 3, 2018

Ben813848

Can someone here summarize what an acceptable word order would be? As far as I can tell from other sources, Duo's suggested answer is the most normal; I.e. "X から Y まで Z で". However, I wrote the following and it was considered incorrect. Is it because what I wrote is actually wrong, or is it just that Duo doesn't like the transposing of words in the sentence?

えきから車でホテルまで五分くらいかかります。 -> From the station by car to the hotel takes about 5 minutes.

November 21, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Disclaimer: I've been living in Japan for several years but I'm not a native speaker. So please take my explanation with a grain of salt.

Officially, beyond the basic S-O-V structure, there are no concrete rules about word order imposed by Japanese grammar. Most adverbials are directly linked to the verb by a particle which makes their relation to the verb set no matter where they are. However, there are patterns in day-to-day speech that sound more natural than just randomly ordering the sentence any way you fancy.

One good way to think about this is that parts of the sentence you say early are considered to be more important. That is also why topics marked by は are usually at the beginning or close to it. So depending on the word order, you can change the perceived emphasis of various chunks:

駅からホテルまで車で5分くらいかかります。It takes about 5 minutes by car from the train station to the hotel.

車で駅からホテルまで5分くらいかかります。By car, it takes about 5 minutes from the train station to the hotel.

駅から車でホテルまで五分くらいかかります。It takes about 5 minutes from the train station by car to the hotel.

As you can tell, while not technically incorrect, the third one doesn't sound very natural (which I simulated by broken English) and your Japanese teacher would probably scold you a bit about it. I don't recommend splitting ~から~まで into two chunks, it's not done very often. Also, 5分くらい should really stay in front of かかります.

Besides this, some categories of words behave in a certain way (most of the time). Namely:

  • Adverbs and similar structures (like 5分くらい which behaves like an adverb here) are usually next to their verb. Example: 日本語をたくさん勉強します。I'll study Japanese a lot.
  • Direct objects (marked by を) are next to their verb unless there is also an adverb or adverb-like structure in the sentence.
  • Temporal nouns like けさ, いま or 週末 tend to be at the beginning or very close to it. So are subjects but those are often omitted in these sentences, unless they are not apparent from context. Example: けさ、朝ご飯を食べる時間がなかった。I didn't have time to eat breakfast this morning (very often, けさ would be the topic marked by は in a sentence like this).
  • Multi-chunk grammatical structures that are used together (like ~から~まで) should remain together.

Please note that these are just observations about usual sentence structure. Of course, it's possible to "break the rules" if you want to say something in a certain way. But unless you are very familiar with the language I wouldn't recommend it. That's probably why duo accepts only "normal" word orders.

February 4, 2019

Macchan5

If my understanding is correct, any order is TECHNICALLY acceptable, since order is irrelevant due to words like から implicitly specifying roles, unlike in English. But as you said, Duolingo can't be that dynamic.

Whether any particular order would be better, or more natural, I couldn't say. Would probably change on whether it's being spoken or written, too.

November 21, 2018

dddotcom

Why くらい instead of ぐらい?

December 13, 2018

Macchan5

Jisho says they can both be used, and are both valid readings of 位.

Considering the prior ん sound, I'd be more inclined towards ぐらい as well.

December 13, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

I'd be more inclined to say ぐらい, too. But my Japanese professor often told us that ぐらい is colloquial... so technically both are correct, I guess.

February 4, 2019

jack43108

I did not find a"5" in the characters for the answer.

December 19, 2018

Darren913734

This is way too difficult.

December 31, 2018

natalia_indo

OMG.... I stressed with this sentence lol.... it's too long

March 6, 2019

Ka_HU

The longest sentence so far.

March 11, 2019

natalia_indo

I always fail in this sentent, it is difficult to remember the word order. How to make me remember easier ?

April 1, 2019

accskaguy

What happens when pieces are missing from the sentence you are trying to make?

Meaning, the choices included left out parts of the right answer.

April 16, 2019

TyrantRC

does anyone knows if you could for example say 駅からホテルまで五分くらいが車でかかります. It feels like the sentence in English is making emphasis on the "by car" part and I was wondering how would you reflect that in the sentence in Japanese.

April 21, 2019

NlNJAGAlJlN

There was a page formatting issue when I viewed this where some of the word options (for the activity where you need to select the words to build a sentence) were not appearing on the page. This has been frequently happening since the recent update. For activities where you need to select words, for the word options at the bottom, often the majority of the word is at least partially blocked out by the border at the bottom of the screen. In this case, some of the words were not at all visible on the page. For the record, I was viewing the page on a laptop using Firefox.

May 1, 2019

Alamun

I tried this and it was marked as incorrect. I don't know if it's just because nobody has suggested it as an answer before or if there is something really wrong with it. Does anyone have an idea? 車で駅からホテルまで行くのは五分くらいかかります。

May 1, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

I wouldn't say it like this but I don't see anything inherently wrong with your grammar. It's not exactly "it takes about five minutes to get from the train station to the hotel by car," though.

Your sentence feels more like a general statement: "By car, going from the station to the hotel takes about 5 minutes."

May 1, 2019

Alamun

Makes sense. I know that the order can be very flexible in Japanese, but I didn't consider how that would change the nuance of the sentence. Thanks!

May 3, 2019

lexiroot

Half the word bank was cut off. How was I supposed to answer this? Look up each individual hiragana and kanji?

May 8, 2019

TyrantRC

do yourself a favor and install a rōmaji keyboard or a kana keyboard if you are on the app, same with windows or any other OS. If you want to start learning japanese start typing it, it's way better for your memory than just picking random symbols from a box.

May 11, 2019

ShelleyHow2

i find that the check section down the bottom covers a lot of the bottom of the screen and some of my prompts are missing does anyone else have this problem and how do i fix it any suggestions

May 9, 2019

Tai649785

Every time i do this question not all of the correct options are offered to you in the word bank. Before まで was not provided in the word bank and this time かかりisn't there so i cant submit the correct sentence. Am I missing an alternative way of saying this?

May 28, 2019

Ben813848

Duo's suggested translation should always be possible via the wordbank (though there have been one or two questions in this course the past that were/are bugged). That being said, on some translations they've split words in an odd way, e.g. Something like, "I am here" might be chunked up like: [私][はこ][こに][います], where you'd read はこ as "hako" (and so will the generated voice) and might not realise that it's a part of "watashi wa kokoni". The other issue, is that sometimes they only include the Kanji of the term in the wordbank, so instead of seeing, かかり, the only available option is something like, 掛かり.

May 29, 2019

Tai649785

Hi Ben, not sure if this was directed to me but either way I appreciate your input. I know that Duolingo can split up the words strangely and that sometimes they only give you the Kanji but despite all this I'm sure that not all the options were given in the word bank. I'll try and take a screen shot if it happens again and try and report it. I have been able to find a solution to this which is to "refresh" the word bank by clicking "use keyboard" then clicking back to use the word bank. Different options show up including the ones that weren't there before.

May 29, 2019

Prinzherbert

Holy ❤❤❤❤, that's one big sentence.

July 4, 2019

Kelly314938

My answer autocorrected 五 to 5 and marked it as wrong. This app is so inconsistent

July 14, 2019

Doubledealer

I always thought it was gurai not kurai

August 1, 2019

kisakikaede

駅からホテルまで車で約五分でつきます は❌ですか⁉️

August 8, 2019

irisjhe

This escalated quickly

August 8, 2019

demonsorrows

I slowly worked it out in my head wanting to ensure I'm grasping it. 駅からホテルまで車で五ぷんくらいかかります.... It marked it wrong because ぷん not changing to the 分 Kanji. flips 家

August 11, 2019

TyrantRC

A tip, If you are using IMEI input on windows you can use shift+arrows to move across the hiragana line an change specific words.

August 11, 2019

demonsorrows

I actually use android DL app with Swiftkey keyboard. I am aware of how that goes though. I installed the Google IME just in case, but likely won't do much on via my desktop. Thanks anyway though =) Only thing that bugs me is lag ask it figures out the romaji to kanji selection.

August 12, 2019

demonsorrows

(update) Switftkey was severely irritating me because it lags like crazy and can barely get a few characters before it lags. So I searched, and I switched to the Simeji keyboard app (with emojis). SO much faster and no lag. The smaller spacebar for Japanese vs English throws me off and not being able to remove the arrows irritates me but still.

I recommend the Simeji keyboard app for people who want to type it out romaji or the flick style keyboard (shrug) rather than select tiles. =)

August 14, 2019

jabberman3

Definitely the hardest sentence so far. But reading this really makes me feel like im making progress with learning Japanese.

August 13, 2019

Webb531186

No matter how many times I come across sentences with this basic structure in this unit, I cannot for the life of me figure out what word order it wants. When it describes getting from one place to another place, which comes first? I've tried to arrange it by starting point vs. ending point, by which is mentioned first, by anything I can think of, and it almost seems random. No matter who pattern I go with, it's wrong half the time. Is this something about Japanese grammar or is Duolingo just being arbitrarily difficult?

September 4, 2019

Webb531186

Just to add a nitpick, I honestly don't see why it would matter for purposes of communication. If it takes a given amount of time to go in one direction, it'll take about the same to do it the other way round.

September 4, 2019

TyrantRC

This is related to how japanese people think when they speak, here is a good article about it, but let's try to find logic on this one.

Let's analyze what you want to say first "It takes about five minutes to get from the train station to the hotel by car."

First at all you always put the topic first if you are bringing it up, this is because what's important about your sentence should be closest to the verb, and a topic is just something you want to say something about, you say "◯は" and the listener thinks "what about ◯?". However this sentence doesn't have a topic particle, I still mentioned it because is good to visualize how they think when speaking.

Anyways, you want to go from the bigger picture the little things. So the things you can extract from the english sentence are a verb "it takes", a temporal frame "five minutes", a trajectory "from the train station to the hotel" and the means in which you go there "by car".

The biggest thing you can find in that list is the location, so you write「駅からホテルまで」or「駅からホテルまで」both are correct but the first one sounds more natural because you go from where you are to where you are going.

The second biggest thing is your car, so you say「車で」

After that comes the time span and the verb. The verb is easy because verbs always go last but what about the time span? "5 minutes".

Well the time span is acting directly on the sentence through the verb, this is really similar to how Japanese people count things as 一つある "there is one thing" but you see how the quantity is next to the verb? this is an expression of extension and anything you attach to the verb is modifying the verb and by consequence the whole sentence.

Let's see the time span expression though, it has 3 parts. the number, the sufix for "minutes" and the sufix for "approximately". So 5 minutes is "5分" and if you add the suffix くらい it means "around 5 minutes". 5分くらい is whole, and that is the time span that's modifying the verb. 5分くらい + かかります = 5分くらいかかります。

So you see in reality the sentence has 3 parts, the trajectory between locations, the means, and the time span and the verb which in this case count as one. If you go from bigger to small you only need to decide if the car is smallest than the trajectory or not, the verb always comes last.

駅からホテルまで+ 車で +「五分くらいかかります」

駅からホテルまで車で五分くらいかかります

September 4, 2019

fausteliepa

What should be the correct answer then? The suggested correct answer still seems to have issues

March 12, 2018

NikkiBishop1

I couldn't find enough particles to make the sentence

July 2, 2019

pojichan

「車」の字がありません。

December 20, 2017

pojichan

「えき」の字がありません

December 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.