1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My s ní počítáme!"

"My s počítáme!"

Translation:We are counting on her!

October 16, 2017

5 Comments


walkinwolk

Proč ne "pocitáme na ní"?


tatka_

Why not "we count with her" ? (Sometimes we count numbers with her.)


vor23

Because it would then be ambiguous whether you're talking about actual counting (1, 2, 3, ...) or the idiomatic meaning, which is that we are trusting/depending on her.


TimCheek3

Proč ne "pocitáme na ní"? Just asking a question that was already asked, but was left unanswered


svrsheque

because you are not counting on top of her.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.