Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik vergeet altijd mijn zwembroek mee te nemen."

Translation:I always forget to bring my swimsuit.

11 months ago

11 Comments


legalskier

Swimming pants? Is this just a men's bathing suit?

11 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Would is also be correct if you put 'meenemen' instead of 'mee te nemen'?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope. "Vergeten" goes with "(om) te" + infinitive.

8 months ago

PrinsesKayla

Is meenemen being used as a separable verb in this case?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "meenemen" is always separable.

3 months ago

huhrymuhry
huhrymuhry

Can it be translated as "I always forget my swim shorts to take with me"? I am not native English speaker so i am not able to see the difference.

2 months ago

LutfiPrayogi

That's a kinda strange English translation. In English verbs are not separated. So it should be I - always forget to take - my swimming pants - with me.

2 months ago

huhrymuhry
huhrymuhry

Thanks!

2 months ago

Yuvraj448602

"Ik vergeet altijd mijn zwembroek te brengen". Is this correct as well?

3 weeks ago

Math482480

It seems that you should use "meebrengen" instead of "brengen". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meenemen

3 weeks ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

What is meen means?

2 weeks ago