"Do you have chickens or fish?"

Translation:Tu ai pui sau pește?

October 16, 2017

4 Comments


ChristophS242370

I'm confused. I expect to use pești instead of pește. Is there a roule which has to be followed?

October 16, 2017

BobGeorge3

Rule seems to be plurals end in "i" .two fish două pesti

August 7, 2018

VictorC10

Why does it say I'm wrong when I put "voi avem" instead of "tu ai", I thought it was like the French where the "voi" is used to refer directly to a group of people or as an honorary to a specific person.

August 11, 2018

Chantal303946

I wrote Aveți and it was marked correct. Maybe you used a different verb?

March 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.