"Do you have chickens or fish?"

Translation:Tu ai pui sau pește?

October 16, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristophS242370

I'm confused. I expect to use pești instead of pește. Is there a roule which has to be followed?


Edward115330

Yea if u spell it out as "Peshte" listen to what it says then u can repeat after it and see the difference of what you hear and what you expect - By Eddie - your welcome


j.p.haaleb

as info..i also have difficulties in hearing what the pronounciation is.....and then ofcourse say or write the wrong "translation"..... i very often wonde if the female "teacher" is a native speaker born and bred in Romania....


Alex142886

un pui, doi pui

un pește, doi pești


BobGeorge3

Rule seems to be plurals end in "i" .two fish două pesti


j.p.haaleb

why is - ori - now suddenly used iso - sau ?? by the way chickens is a plural word whilst -peste- is a singular. also in the meaning of the english : fish is singular not plural...the word fish is meant as a whole , not like i have fishes in a bowl!


Wes708337

This is interesting! Pui is both singular and plural in Romanian while fish is both singular and plural in English. That makes for a variety of interesring translatuon possibilities, depending on context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.