"Das hätten sie mir gesagt."

Translation:They would have told me that.

March 13, 2013

21 Comments


flaschengeist

Is the "that" necessary in English? I think "They would have told me" is more common.

April 24, 2014

jmulqueen

it depends if you want to emphasize the thing that you weren't told. It's not at all unnatural to have that in there, although you are right that, depending on the context, it might be superfluous. However, especially since the 'das' comes first here, that implies an emphasis on the thing, so I would argue that including 'that' in the English translation is a stronger one.

January 29, 2015

Afterdark017

You're right, the "that" isn't necessary and can be left out.

October 11, 2014

margusoja

Could you change the word order like this? Sie hätten mir das gesagt"?

November 23, 2014

Afterdark017

Yep!

November 26, 2014

Matteo_Sac

I used "said" instead of "told". Does it make so much difference?

October 17, 2015

roman2095

You haven't included your suggested translation, so taking what you say literally and replacing "told" with "said" in the above translation, you cannot say in English "They would have said me that". However you can say "They would have said that to me" and that is an acceptable translation of this sentence.

March 29, 2016

alfalfa2

"Said" requires a direct object. She said something. I said a prayer. He said he was sorry. "Told" may or may not have a stated direct object. "Why didn't you tell me you weren't coming. I DID tell you! (DO implied).

February 24, 2016

Matteo_Sac

In this case there is a direct object, "that". There is only a "me" in between. As i can see from this article

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-is-the-difference-between-tell-and-say

you use "tell" when you have a receiver of what you want to say.

February 25, 2016

Soglio

? Doesn't this translate as "They had told me that"?

March 13, 2013

christian
Mod

No, that's "Das hatten sie mir gesagt". The umlaut makes the difference.

http://goo.gl/0ctde

March 13, 2013

Soglio

Thank you, thank you, thank you. This is new to me (or at least I don't remember it from school) and I was beating my head against the wall. I'll have to work a little harder on this bit.

March 14, 2013

Daalianer

Would "That is what they would have told me." be a correct translation if the emphasis was on "Das"?

March 14, 2016

MarkDjinaj

Why "She would have said me that" was marked wrong?

September 2, 2016

roman2095

That would use "hätte", not "hätten" and you would have to say "said that TO me", not "said me that"

March 18, 2017

MarkDjinaj

Got it, thanks!

March 30, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

She seems to have sth in her mouth... Her indistinct articulation causes misunderstandings about mir wir!

December 21, 2016

Tommy739319

Shouldn't have "they would have told me" be accepted?

November 25, 2016

roman2095

That has the same general meaning but does not translate the "das"

they would have told me = sie hätten mir gesagt

March 18, 2017

RobertHJMa

Reading from left to right, as you do = 'They would have that me told' ??

February 10, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

What are you trying to convey by posting these sentences? The word order in German is different than the one in English. So if you really want to learn German you should not try to translate word by word, but get a feeling for the rules. And here the rule is that infinitives and participles go to the very end of a sentence.

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.