1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those people are big!"

"Those people are big!"

Translation:Ti lidé jsou velcí!

October 16, 2017

22 Comments


esamota

Why can't you say "Ti lide jsou velke"? What type of form is "velci"?


VladaFu

Velcí is required for masculine animate.


Caprice1510

what makes it a masculine sentence?


VladaFu

Lidé is plural of člověk. Masculine.


Zpatky

Ti osoby jsou velci - not accepted?


VladaFu

ty osoby jsou velké - osoba is feminine


Dlehrke

Ti lidé jsou velcí! - This is specifically for a group of men, correct?


endless_sleeper

Nope. Grammar gender does not equate real-world' gender. Lidé is masculine animate, that's why you use velcí.


Janmunroe

Would "Ty osoby jsou velke" be correct as well?


VladaFu

It is accepted.


Elseddeh

Do we judge a plural gender based on it's ending or based on the gender of it's singular?


VladaFu

Well, both, to some extent. The main is the singular gender, but there can be a modification that makes an inanimate noun animate. E.g., den -> dny (inanimate), but dni (animate) or even very poetic and bookish dnové (animate).


james852954

i made a mistake so correct me i use ( i ) as in velci. to people i dont know and ( s") as in proc" nejis" to people i do know or children???


VladaFu

I have no idea what you are telling us. Please do not use so many question marks!!! It may look rude exactly like those three exclamation marks I just used.


BoneheadBass

I don't quite understand what you're asking about either. If you'll try again, maybe we can help.


GiuseppeCa213668

Hello, again I don't understand why "To" is not accepted


Marko195

"To" is not used / translated in this sentence because the demonstrative pronoun "to" is separated from the noun as an independent subject.

Ti ludé = Those people

To jsou ludé = Those are people


Gilbert334611

I changed the position of jsou and velci - wrong. :-(


VladaFu

See my answer to hmitev.


hmitev

Couldn't i say in that order: "Ti jsou velcí lidé" ?


VladaFu

That would mean "Those are big people."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.