"Those people are big!"

Translation:Ti lidé jsou velcí!

October 16, 2017

8 Comments


Dlehrke

Ti lidé jsou velcí! - This is specifically for a group of men, correct?

October 16, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope. Grammar gender does not equate real-world' gender. Lidé is masculine animate, that's why you use velcí.

October 16, 2017

esamota

Why can't you say "Ti lide jsou velke"? What type of form is "velci"?

October 17, 2017

VladaFu

Velcí is required for masculine animate.

May 31, 2019

Caprice1510

what makes it a masculine sentence?

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

Lidé is plural of člověk. Masculine.

July 30, 2018

Janmunroe

Would "Ty osoby jsou velke" be correct as well?

May 31, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

May 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.