1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vine primăvara!"

"Vine primăvara!"

Translation:Spring is coming!

October 16, 2017

8 Comments


adw-joe

The happier version of Jon Snow


2hMcrGBy

Why is it definite and not indefinite?


kendricbeachey

Mai rapizi, vă rog!


GlennEvani

Anybody know why subject and verb are inverted here?


LouisSepdekdu

Can't it mean "he/she/it comes in Spring"


Scipio_V

For the same reason you wrote "in" Spring. It would need a preposition in order to imply that an unwritten subject is coming "in" Spring rather than Spring itself coming.


LouisSepdekdu

Spring requires a preposition because it's a noun. The adverb primăvara doesn't need one.


gluadys

To GlennEvani re "Joy to the world, the Lord is come!" Yep. Written by Isaac Watts in 1719, when it was still the norm to say "is come" instead of "has come".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.