"The children are eating strawberries."

Translation:Les enfants mangent des fraises.

October 16, 2017

8 Comments


EkaRoli

I still don't know the right time to use Mange, Mangez and Mangent

October 16, 2017

ikwilvertalen

The different is similar to knowing when to use eat or eats in English. Here's how the verb manger (to eat) conjugates (-> changes with each pronoun):

  • Je mange (I eat/am eating)
  • Tu manges (You eat/are eating, for singular informal "you")
  • Il/Elle mange (He/She eats/is eating, this form is also used for a singular noun, like "Le chien mange" -> "the dog eats/is eating")
  • Nous mangeons (We eat/are eating)
  • Vous mangez (You eat/are eating, for plural "you" or formal "you")
  • Ils/Elles mangent (They eat/are eating, this form is also used for a plural noun like "Les chiens mangent" --> "the dogs eat/are eating"
October 16, 2017

LukeDoyle10

what did I do wrong???????????? no offence but it says the exact same answer as i put down

October 29, 2017

Sitesurf

Without a screenshot, nobody can help you understand what was wrong.

October 29, 2017

Destiny669113

Mine too

January 6, 2018

DivayBahl

I used "les fraises" instead of "des fraises". Is it wrong in this sentence? I would think it is ok to use "les" as there is no reference of "some strawberries".

December 15, 2017

Izzy976628

I put down 'L'enfants' instead of 'les enfants', and it got marked wrong, but I was under the assumption that a noun starting with a vowel would be contracted with the word before it, I don't know if that makes sense. Can someone please help clear this up? Cheers.

January 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.