1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

"너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not worry too much.

October 16, 2017

26 Comments


dondegroovily

I think hakuna matata should be an accepted translation.


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


magehand

so 하지 + 마 are two seperate words? that clears up a lot, such a simple thing overlook


mofushinderu

Yes. Unfortunately Koreans are pretty bad at word spacing and often write 하지마 in one word. Even lyrics writers.


oee16

As an exclamation simply to say "Don't!" (= Don't do it! / Stop doing what you are doing) it can be written as one word, "하지마!"

Similar expressions:

가지마! - Don't go!

울지마! - Don't cry!

보지마! - Don't look! etc.


j3nny8675309

걱정하다+지 말다

To worry + negative ending

The '-지' doesn't have any particular meaning on its own in this case. Its use is purely grammatical.


ZJqQ3

Well watching K dramas sure helpedme recognize some of these phrases


KeshKD

How come we dont write 너무 많이 걱장하지 마십시오? Why do we miss out 많이?


oee16

너무 = (much) too

많이 = much, many, a lot

너무 많이 = (much) too much

걱정하다 = to worry; to be worried.

너무 걱정하다 = to be (much) too worried

너무 많이 걱정하다 = to worry (much) too much

To be too worried = To worry too much.

So in this case, 너무 and 너무 많이 are interchangeable.


Gus76004

anyone got the answer to this yet?


9PV51

Wow if you watch kdramas you can recognize these types of phrases quickly빨리


ArabicMusi

Its "Ha ji ma" one verb means "to not do" somthing


pattmahiney

I think this would be translated as "don't be too worried", right?


chaejjang

마십시오 how was that formed


wintertriangles

하지 마 = don't do (something), 십시오 = formal ending for commands


Bella_H_02

Brooooo iKON's im okay is making more sense lmao


kulayam

너무 너무 너무


Duo_Euphoria

너무 너무 너무 너무 너무 너무


Jamie284264

Why does it give you almost no time to say the next word? I am too slow or is it an app problem?


TonyaLewis2

:( Don't worry a lot was marked wrong.


oee16

• Don't worry a lot (so much) =

많은 걱정을 하지마십시오 or,

많이 걱정 하지마십시오

• Don't worry too much (more than necessary, excessively)

너무 걱정하지 마십시오


Silent2407

Nal neomu neomu neomu~


NiaArmyStayMoa

I.O.I very very very


ara.gatchalian

Thanks Duo. I need someone to tell me this, now. This is comforting.


sophia254390

dont worry the tree..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.