"너무 걱정하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not worry too much.

October 16, 2017

13 Comments


magehand

so 하지 + 마 are two seperate words? that clears up a lot, such a simple thing overlook

December 17, 2017

mofushinderu

Yes. Unfortunately Koreans are pretty bad at word spacing and often write 하지마 in one word. Even lyrics writers.

October 20, 2018

j3nny8675309

걱정하다+지 말다

To worry + negative ending

The '-지' doesn't have any particular meaning on its own in this case. Its use is purely grammatical.

March 6, 2019

ArabicMusi

Its "Ha ji ma" one verb means "to not do" somthing

October 30, 2017

ZJqQ3

Well watching K dramas sure helpedme recognize some of these phrases

August 24, 2018

chaejjang

마십시오 how was that formed

October 16, 2017

wintertriangles

하지 마 = don't do (something), 십시오 = formal ending for commands

October 17, 2017

BrianSchen

I think hakuna matata should be an accepted translation.

September 26, 2018

9PV51

Wow if you watch kdramas you can recognize these types of phrases quickly빨리

November 25, 2018

KeshKD

How come we dont write 너무 많이 걱장하지 마십시오? Why do we miss out 많이?

March 29, 2019

pattmahiney

I think this would be translated as "don't be too worried", right?

August 9, 2018

sophia254390

dont worry the tree..

January 2, 2019

kulayam

너무 너무 너무

June 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.