"Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern über alles."

Translation:She talks to her parents about everything.

March 13, 2013

30 Comments


legX

I tried : she talks with her parents above all. What would be the translation for this if it is not correct ? thx

March 13, 2013

YolandaJT

über alles can also mean about everything (which is what it is here.) the dictionary hint is pretty misleading on this one though. über can mean both above and about so an understandable mistake!

April 28, 2013

V2Blast

The hint listed both "about everything" and "more important than everything" for me.

July 26, 2014

4of92000

Why won't it accept "over everything", since that's acceptable in English and means the same thing?

September 25, 2014

Hoja.de.Arce

"Talk over" and "talk about" do not mean the same thing.

September 25, 2014

4of92000

I'm replying to your comment on mine here because that way it will leave a notification.

We don't usually say "talk over Jim", necessarily, but we do say "talk over the meeting next week". I guess it usually applies more to inanimate objects or abstractions.

"Talk about [whatever]" is still the one that most people use, but "talk over" is still acceptable.

Y'all.

March 9, 2015

Hoja.de.Arce

So, "She talks to her parents over everything" is something Texans would say? Because it sure sounds strange to me. "Talk over" is an English idiom, but there's a difference: "talk about" means "talk on the subject of", whereas "talk over" normally has the nuance of "discuss thoroughly".

March 9, 2015

4of92000

Where I'm from (Texas), it does.

Where are you from?

September 27, 2014

Hoja.de.Arce

I'm from Ontario. Are you saying that in Texas you can say both "Let's talk about Jim" and "Let's talk over Jim"?

March 9, 2015

s33br0wnb0x

That is true. "Let's talk things over" and "let's talk about things" are pretty similar.

November 4, 2014

czczczczcz

As far as I've always known, they do.

March 8, 2015

4of92000

I don't see a problem with that sentence. It does sound a little bit clunky, but there's nothing wrong with it.

March 11, 2015

GregHullender
March 23, 2015

kaivish

why not "their parents"

January 14, 2014

emegele

Difference between "an" and "über"? Both mean about??

December 12, 2014

Fakesalo

I always have this doubt too. When to use an or über? Is is something pre set like some verbs working with some prepositions and others just with others just as in Portuguese?

January 11, 2015

Saulo_Rafael

Why is it "ihren" here???

April 10, 2015

AtalinaDove

Because "mit" is a dative preposition, and Eltern in this scenario is plural, meaning that instead of "ihr" it will take the dative -en ending for plurals and become "ihren".

January 23, 2016

KansasBurri

Does uber on its own mean "about everything" all of the time or does it take on this meaning in this sentence because there is "alles" after it?

April 4, 2014

V2Blast

"über" means both "above"/"over" and "about", depending on context. "alles" means "everything".

(As a result, "über alles" can both mean "above all" and "about everything".)

July 26, 2014

schmetterling54a

Thanks terb5014,

My question is "ihren" . English we would say: she talks to her parents , taking into account ... whose parents. (her) Isn't in Germany used this rule in the same way? Or... is ihren in this context used because of the dative plural? but it is singular...

Do you know what I mean??

thanks a lot

October 18, 2013

RaulFazil

Let me try this... I hope you know what the possessive pronouns in german are.. If not, please take a look at this link.. http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/possessivepronounsrev1.shtml Eltern (parents) is plural. Therefore it would have been Ihre Eltern ( Her Parents) had this been the subject. But here Sie (She) is the subject. Ihre Eltern in Nominative case becomes Ihren Eltern in Dative case and Ihre Eltern in Accusative case.

Noun that follows "mit" has to be in the dative form. Thus Ihre Eltern becomes Ihren Eltern in the dative form. You can read more about this here.. http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_07.html

Now I suck in explaining things to others..I hope that this really helps you understand the concept.. IF not, feel free to ask..perhaps someone else might see that and help us BOTH.. xD

February 4, 2014

sandeepa2

Danke

March 9, 2015

ahmed.mohe

Ich danke euch

September 24, 2014

Spencer865632

"she talks with her parents over everything" didn't work

March 18, 2015

solidgitarius

Deutschland, über alles.

December 19, 2015

heniaith

Okay, clearly in that context it means "above everything". (At least, if we ignore the deliberate mistranslation as "above everyone" for propaganda by the allies in WW1.)

And yes, okay, maybe this sentence could possibly be stretched to mean similarly "she speaks with her parents, above everything" (i.e. as a top priority), but I am happy to have been marked wrong so that I discover about the actual intended meaning "about everything".

January 8, 2016

KatrineCha

why not "vom alles"?

March 17, 2016

f45teddie

Hoja.de.Arce: yes, we can talk over Jim so long as he's not in the room, then we talk over him while talking about him.

September 12, 2018

8KAITO8

Any clue why "She speaks with her parents about everything" is wrong?

February 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.