1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern…

"Sie spricht mit ihren Eltern über alles."

Translation:She talks to her parents about everything.

March 13, 2013

36 Comments


legX

I tried : she talks with her parents above all. What would be the translation for this if it is not correct ? thx


YolandaJT

über alles can also mean about everything (which is what it is here.) the dictionary hint is pretty misleading on this one though. über can mean both above and about so an understandable mistake!


V2Blast

The hint listed both "about everything" and "more important than everything" for me.


WileyHolli2

I think you're right. One could say either "to" or "with." Although, to my ear, "with" sounds more conversational, and "to" sound more corrective or instructional.


kaivish

why not "their parents"


Saulo_Rafael

Why is it "ihren" here???


AtalinaDove

Because "mit" is a dative preposition, and Eltern in this scenario is plural, meaning that instead of "ihr" it will take the dative -en ending for plurals and become "ihren".


solidgitarius

Deutschland, über alles.


heniaith

Okay, clearly in that context it means "above everything". (At least, if we ignore the deliberate mistranslation as "above everyone" for propaganda by the allies in WW1.)

And yes, okay, maybe this sentence could possibly be stretched to mean similarly "she speaks with her parents, above everything" (i.e. as a top priority), but I am happy to have been marked wrong so that I discover about the actual intended meaning "about everything".


Natalie296205

You mean WWII, yes?

Nein, Österreich über alles lol


8KAITO8

Any clue why "She speaks with her parents about everything" is wrong?


emegele

Difference between "an" and "über"? Both mean about??


Fakesalo

I always have this doubt too. When to use an or über? Is is something pre set like some verbs working with some prepositions and others just with others just as in Portuguese?


KansasBurri

Does uber on its own mean "about everything" all of the time or does it take on this meaning in this sentence because there is "alles" after it?


V2Blast

"über" means both "above"/"over" and "about", depending on context. "alles" means "everything".

(As a result, "über alles" can both mean "above all" and "about everything".)


Erdhase

'She speak with her parents about everything.' was not accepted.


Natalie296205

That is because it should be "speaks" as in "she speaks".


f0xG3_PatG

What's the difference between "über alles" and "über allen"?

Yes, for those wondering, it's a reference to either the very controversial first line of Deutschlandlied or the last line of the refrain from the Rammstein song "Deutschland". No offense intended.


RZEWDad

I said "she speaks with her parents about everything". How is that incorrect?


Albertvand8

So my response was, 'She discusses everything with her parents', but this was not acceptable to Duo. Where is the misunderstanding in the translation? My response is another way of expressing exactly the same thing. Come on!


Xandl10

Antwort verstehe ich nicht. Warum nicht mit with


schmetterling54a

Thanks terb5014,

My question is "ihren" . English we would say: she talks to her parents , taking into account ... whose parents. (her) Isn't in Germany used this rule in the same way? Or... is ihren in this context used because of the dative plural? but it is singular...

Do you know what I mean??

thanks a lot


RaulFazil

Let me try this... I hope you know what the possessive pronouns in german are.. If not, please take a look at this link.. http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/possessivepronounsrev1.shtml Eltern (parents) is plural. Therefore it would have been Ihre Eltern ( Her Parents) had this been the subject. But here Sie (She) is the subject. Ihre Eltern in Nominative case becomes Ihren Eltern in Dative case and Ihre Eltern in Accusative case.

Noun that follows "mit" has to be in the dative form. Thus Ihre Eltern becomes Ihren Eltern in the dative form. You can read more about this here.. http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_07.html

Now I suck in explaining things to others..I hope that this really helps you understand the concept.. IF not, feel free to ask..perhaps someone else might see that and help us BOTH.. xD


Spencer865632

"she talks with her parents over everything" didn't work


KatrineCha

why not "vom alles"?


f45teddie

Hoja.de.Arce: yes, we can talk over Jim so long as he's not in the room, then we talk over him while talking about him.


RobertHJMa

'She speaks with your parents about everything' should be accepted, surely?


RZEWDad

Never mind, I just realized it autocorrected "sie" to "the". The danger of having both English and German dictionaries installed.


John713734

Uber is an interesting word, it could mean over, above, among, through, super or with depending on the context if I'm understanding this right.


LucaGatto4

Why not "she speaks with her parents of everything"?


ArantesRya

I tried: she talks about everything to her parents.. Why wrong?


ColinMaste2

Won't accept 'she speaks'. Rubbish

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.