MoukshGogoi

Finishing a tree ; Does it really help ?

Over the past few months a question has haunted me . Does finishing a tree help you communicate in that language as if it were ur mother tongue ?

October 16, 2017

7 Comments


annika_a

It gets you a little bit down that road, but not even nearly there. I'd compare it with the tree teaching you to crawl, when you then still have to learn to walk and run.

But it's the best thing I've found for that first bit of the road.

October 16, 2017

psionpete

No, it gives you the basic elements of the language but you need to immerse yourself in the language by speaking frequently with fluent speakers, watching TV programmes and/or films and reading books and newspapers.

October 16, 2017

pentaan

Duolingo uses a very good teaching method for beginners and for people, who want to brush up their school knowledge.

However, Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/(B1) skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Info about language levels:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages
Read from "Common reference levels".

But, there are numerous possibilities to increase your fluency in daily life

  • You will learn much more German words and more difficult sentences by using the "Strengthen" features.
    Here is the link to "Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

Other ways you could improve your German:

  • The reverse tree, the course English for German speakers, is very useful. There you have to translate much more from English to German.
    Here is the link to the Duolingo Help center for "How do I switch my Duolingo course language?"
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/217005666-How-do-I-switch-my-Duolingo-course-language-

  • Use the web version of Duolingo (www.duolingo.com) instead of the App. The web version works also fine on a tablet or phone, when WIFI is available.

  • Try to read (and write) in Duolingo's German discussion forums. There you will find the daily used words, sentences and idiom.

Apart from that ....

  • read a newspaper article every day and try to learn its new words
  • listen to podcasts, watch movies with or without subtitles
  • converse with a native speaker as much as possible
  • write smaller texts, upload them on http://translatihan.com/ and let them be corrected by native speakers

For more information:
Have a look at Knud van Eeden's
"Can you give some links about German?"
comment/23463112

October 16, 2017

anomalousjack

No, definitely not. Nowhere near. The best thing about finishing my Spanish tree was unlocking all the modules and being able incorporporate DL's lessons as an auxilliary learning tool into my own more intensive learning program and now I am working towards improving my fluency beyond the level that DL can offer. However I would say (having had some experience of learning and teaching languages) that to reach anywhere near a level of fluency similar to that of a native speaker you would either need to be born to bilingual parentage or have been raised in a particular country from a very young age (although I admit some people might measure fluency differently than I do.)

October 16, 2017

TimmohB

Of course not, a course only takes you to A2 or B1, depending on the course.

October 16, 2017

JOAT2B

I love Duolingo because it makes language learning fun and provides you with the basics. You will not be native fluent by any means, but you will have a solid starting point when you branch out more into your target language. What I like to do is finish the tree on Duolingo and then move on to Rosetta Stone, which is designed to get you conversational. I take those conversation skills to apps like iTalky or HelloTalk, which put you in touch with native speakers for free. Good luck in your language journey!

October 16, 2017

Thomas_Wesley

Yes, it helps. No, it doesn't completely immerse you in that language. Begone foul language demons that haunt this user!

October 16, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.