" 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:Cheap food is hotter than expensive food.

October 16, 2017

20 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

Is "more" implied by the fact that there's 보다 at the end of 음식?

October 16, 2017

MatthewEpp5

Correct, "보다" always means a comparison.

October 21, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, it's used to make comparisons. You can also write it as ...더 뜨겁습니다 or without the 더

October 17, 2017

mickyclee

Yes, 보다 means "more than" whatever it is attached to... It is a suffix attached to the end of the object.

November 1, 2017

wromthrax

Yes, in this case -보다 means than.

October 17, 2017

Spaqin

If I recall correctly, 보다 is a comparison postfix, so yeah.

October 31, 2017

Spaqin

보다 is a comparison postfix if I remember well, so yeah.

October 31, 2017

RyanSmith618335

Yes.

October 31, 2017

shazenmin

Yes.

November 2, 2017

wannuccii93

I should think so.

November 4, 2017

UltimetaSy

Yes

October 18, 2017

UltimetaSy

Yes

October 19, 2017

tineeblusher

Not sure if this helps but to my understanding 음식 means 'food' 음식보다 means 'than food'

October 20, 2017

MnicaVelzq6

The structure of this one kinda confuses me

November 29, 2017

Gia989121

Sounds like a saying... A cheap meal will burn your lips

January 15, 2019

YutubPlzSu

Cold expensive food like Sushi?

July 16, 2019

nwwsl

정말?

June 3, 2018

tontonzark

cheap+ food + expensive+than food+is hot = Cheap food is hotter than expensive food. ?! I would like that someone explain me the structure of the sentence and why the words are put this way ?

January 25, 2019

MadsNrgaar1

Hotter as in temperature or hotter as in popularity?

July 10, 2018

AbelVP25

Temperature

August 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.