"It is cool in summer, and cold in winter."

Translation:夏は涼しく、冬は寒いです。

October 16, 2017

13 Comments


andi_kan

Why is the first part く but the second part い?

June 21, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Was wondering the exact same thing... 涼しくin adverbial form, but さむい in adjective form?

July 5, 2018

genevievel664972

夏は涼しく、冬は寒いです。

October 16, 2017

carrinos

Why すずしくinstead of すずしくて ?

April 8, 2018

alercah

It's apparently called 連用中止形 . The continuative form works like the -te form in some cases. Apparently it's more literary, and much more commonly used for verbs. For verbs, you just use the -i/stem form---whatever you would attach -masu to.

August 13, 2018

TimGrabosk

Where is the particle between suzushiku and fuyu?

May 11, 2018

v2YjimtO

i can't freaking do this question cuz i don't have the japanese coma... this so irritating ':(

July 12, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

You shouldn't need the comma for it. I do all of my exercises without punctuation.

August 8, 2018

Akeno922977

Isn't it supposed to be 涼しくて rather than 涼しく?

July 18, 2018

ChCarp

I'm with you. I think いい-adjectives are connected with くて. I think the following is perfectly common and acceptable:

なつはすずしくて、ふゆはさむいです。

Moreover, in natural speech, you often hear the て emphasized, especially in a list of adjectives.

August 26, 2018

alercah

Either is acceptable. The latter is more literary/formal.

August 26, 2018

ChCarp

I see. Thanks for the explanation.

The くて form should be accepted, though.

August 26, 2018

LL066

Why don't you put the verb in the first part of the sentence? ありがとうございます!

January 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.