1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is cool in summer, and co…

"It is cool in summer, and cold in winter."

Translation:夏は涼しく、冬は寒いです。

October 16, 2017

29 Comments


andi_kan

Why is the first part く but the second part い?


TyrantRC

For anyone wondering what's going in this sentence, this is called "continuative form used as a conjunction", in Japanese this is called 連用中止形【れん・よう・ちゅう・し・けい】

Basically, you change the predicate of the first clause into its continuative form and attach the second clause after that,

In this particular example, you are changing 涼しい into 涼しく in order to use this ~く form as a conjunction, in doing so, you can attach a different clause at the end and it this produces a full sentence with 2 parts. You can translate this ~く as "and..." in English but is better if you understand the logic of it in Japanese, imho.

So a literal translation of「夏は涼しく、冬は寒い」would be "speaking of summer, it is cool (and) speaking of winter, it is cold" (again, this is not really a good "and" equivalent but this is the only way to connect these in English). Then you add the です to make the sentence more polite at the end and we have the full sentence that Duo is showing.

You might have seen this form of adjectives being referred as "adverbial form" or "negative form", in reality, is all about connective usage,

when you wanna negate an i-adjective for example, you change it to the connective form and add ない or ありません at the end like 涼しい → 涼しく +~ない →「涼しくない」"not cool".

and when you wanna use these adjectives as an adverb you do the same to attach the verb after then like 涼しく + ~吹きます →「涼しく吹きます」"blows coolly".

There are other examples in duo using this very same grammatical point but with verbs, in that case you use the i-stem of the verb which is called "ren'youkei" duh!, and then attach another clause to the sentence. It works exactly the same but I believe those examples sound more literary and as such they mostly appear in text and in highly formal speech. In those cases the te-form is preferred.


Edasaur

Thank you for the thorough explanation, and also for all the awesome bits of information throughout this course!!


Connor255139

Another way to connect the two clauses in English would be to use a semicolon. Truly they are underused; a sadly forgotten relic of the past overshadowed by the comma.


jane_flynn

I do love semi colons used correctly!


d1rodgers

I love; semi colons too! Doko demo ii


ZeronRB

Why is "and" not a good equivalent? "And" is a conjunction and connects sentences which is exactly what that 〜く is doing, isn't it? Or is it more that using that 〜く makes the word itself a conjunction?


TyrantRC

Or is it more that using that 〜く makes the word itself a conjunction?

yeah, I guess you could say that, but is more like the second clause adheres to the first one, similar to how you join i-adjectives with ない like in 涼しく~ない "given the concept of being cool, it is not". So in that manner, it is very similar to "and" from English, but when using "and" you're also losing the written language nuance, it's something like the literary sounding texts you find in the bible (in English).

I recommend this article for more if you are interested:

https://www.imabi.net/renyouchuushikei.htm

In any case, most of the time you will use te-form instead, especially in speech. This is something that only appears in written language or in very very formal speech.


lyubit2

Thank you so much for the thorough explanation and follow-up. I'm using Duolingo after a ten year gap of learning Japanese; the class was full-immersion so we would memorize short conversations to give us a guide on how the words functioned. Our textbooks gave thorough explanations of the structures used as well, something Duolingo understandably lacks.


[deactivated user]

    Was wondering the exact same thing... 涼しくin adverbial form, but さむい in adjective form?


carrinos

    Why すずしくinstead of すずしくて ?


alercah

    It's apparently called 連用中止形 . The continuative form works like the -te form in some cases. Apparently it's more literary, and much more commonly used for verbs. For verbs, you just use the -i/stem form---whatever you would attach -masu to.


Akeno922977

    Isn't it supposed to be 涼しくて rather than 涼しく?


ChCarp

    I'm with you. I think いい-adjectives are connected with くて. I think the following is perfectly common and acceptable:

    なつはすずしくて、ふゆはさむいです。

    Moreover, in natural speech, you often hear the て emphasized, especially in a list of adjectives.


alercah

    Either is acceptable. The latter is more literary/formal.


ChCarp

    I see. Thanks for the explanation.

    The くて form should be accepted, though.


Ryan845566

    It's explained in another duo question's comment that くて connects two statements that are not specifically related, while く alone connects two statements with an obvious connection to eachother. So there is a bit more to it than simple formality.


genevievel664972

    夏は涼しく、冬は寒いです。


TimGrabosk

    Where is the particle between suzushiku and fuyu?


LL066

    Why don't you put the verb in the first part of the sentence? ありがとうございます!


Bog999

    Can I say 夏は涼しいですし冬は寒いです ?


GilbertoFi149935

    It has another meaning.


3msuge

    Is the ending of the first part く to show that part itself is one part, or does it have a different use?


TyrantRC

    the first clause 夏は涼しく ends in ~く、the ren'youkei of 涼しい in order to connect with the second clause 冬は寒い、this can be loosely translated as "and..." in english. I made another comment in the same thread with more about this.


Graham692890

    夏は涼しく、と冬は寒いです。 Can anyone tell me why including theとwas rejected? Is it just a Duo thing or is it something that is never said in Japanese?


TyrantRC

    夏は涼しく、と冬は寒いです

    the real question here would be: why are you adding a と there? are you trying to connect both clauses with the と particle? If that's the case, you are already doing that with the ren'youkei of the i-adjective 涼しい which transforms into 涼しく in order to be used as a conjunction. I made another comment in the same thread with more about this.


Graham692890

    Thanks for your answer. It was my fault for not reading your earlier post.


Liquorish

    夏に涼しく、冬に寒いです is marked as wrong. Using two topic markers like this seems a bit odd, I was assuming the topic was "it"


jabberman3

    I know this isnt that hard of a sentence, but im proud i got it right

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.