"Be happy."

Translation:Freuen Sie sich.

October 16, 2017

27 Comments


rebel747

Sei glücklich!

October 16, 2017

quis_lib_duo

D'accord.

October 16, 2017

kikimav

Is "Sei froh" wrong?

March 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; that sounds like a reasonable translation to me. Report it if you'd like.

March 31, 2018

Nekomanna

Sei glücklich might sound funny, but is it wrong?

March 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, it's not wrong or funny. Report it if you'd like.

March 27, 2018

PaulMcCann6

Thanks be to Pearson! (Reported that "Sei glücklich" should be accepted once again, for what it's worth.) Sigh...

October 8, 2018

Uberling

After trying all sorts of options to get an informal singular version of this phrase, Duo finally accepted "Freu dich," although it said I had a typo and said the proper spelling was "Freü dich." My German g.f. says that's wrong, and that "Freue dich" is right. Whom should I believe?

September 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Both Freu dich! and Freue dich! are correct as the informal singular imperative of sich freuen. Though as with many of those double variants, the version with -e sounds old-fashioned to me and I would strongly prefer Freu dich!.

The Pearson editors who edited this sentence only added Freue dich!, though.

As you may know, people who cannot type ä ö ü ß can type ae oe ue ss instead -- these variants are accepted automatically, and unfortunately even when ae oe ue are correct. Thus Duo considers freue to be the same as freü, even though the latter is nonsense.

September 21, 2018

Uberling

Ah, that explains it. According to my German g.f., a letter with an umlaut never appears next to a vowel, so Duo's suggestion was confusing. Thanks!

BTW, how does one pronounce "Freu"? It doesn't seem intuitive for German. I would guess something like "fray-oo"?

September 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

BTW, how does one pronounce "Freu"?

eu is a diphthong.

Rather unintuitively, eu and äu sound like oi, oy.

Thus neu more or less rhymes with English "boy"

September 22, 2018

Uberling

Thanks!

September 22, 2018

AvaMaria3

warum auch nicht "freu dich"? "Freuen Sie sich" würde ich als - (people) be happy, oder ähnliches übersetzen.. Auch "sei froh" wäre eine Möglichkeit, nicht? Sei froh, dass dir nix böses passiert ist - Be happy, nothing bad happened to you..

January 25, 2019

bekathebaker

I'm guessing this is the proper/polite form of how to say this? How would you say it to a friend?

January 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

To one friend: Freu dich!

To many friends: Freut euch!

February 6, 2018

Fatimah329896

Please what about 'Seid freut' ?

April 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's wrong.

seid is the command form of a verb and freut is also the command form of another verb; you can't put them together like that.

Also, freuen is most often used reflexively, so "be happy!" would be freut euch! if you use that verb.

April 26, 2018

lesliedawne
Plus

There is no option given to report. (I had "sei froh" which is also correct, but no way to report it?)

July 11, 2018

Bekir978479

This (the reflexives) is the most poorly prepared lesson by DUO I have yet encountered. English is not my mother tongue but I still feel that DUO's translation alternatives are extremely limited. ''Sei glücklich'' is a perfectly valid translation and I used it as an alternative to ''Freueb Sie sich'' just for a change! This fault costs me time delays my progress.

August 14, 2018

Bruere06

hab(t) Spass is marked wrong

October 12, 2018

sol52347

Why not "Sei glücklich"

October 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's a fine translation; it's just missing as an alternative. Report it if you want.

October 24, 2018

mory1256

"Freuen Sie sich. " means : You can look forward to it.

November 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; Freuen Sie sich darauf! would be "Look forward to it!" or, a bit more loosely, "You can look forward to it."

You need the auf to make the "look forward to" meaning, and with "to it", it becomes darauf.

November 12, 2018

Spatz736717

Sei glücklich is still not being accepted. (Reported it on 5MAR2019)

March 5, 2019

OsziEcht

Freu du dich?)

February 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No.

Commands addressed to du or ihr, like commands addressed to "you" in English, omit the pronoun -- unless you want to emphasise the pronoun.

So Freu du dich! would be "You be happy!" (and not anyone else).

February 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.