"저는 책을 씁니다."

Translation:I write a book.

October 16, 2017

28 Comments


tZeeLoo

What's the difference between 쓰다 and 적다?

July 20, 2018

TheAmazingJason

I put I wrote a book and its wrong.

October 22, 2017

Alexa-17

thats past tense

December 15, 2017

aygoox

i answer "i write book" and it is said that i use the wrong word, the correct answer is "i write books" but here in discussion the translation is "i write a book". Please help which one is true. Thank you.

October 16, 2017

kfan1883

It can be either "I write books" (without "a") or "I write a book". As I understand, Korean doesn't differentiate between singular or plural.

However, "I write book" is just not grammatically correct in english.

October 17, 2017

HilmaRifko

So we have to choose 'a book' or 'books', right?

February 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Unless you have the multiple choice in which you have to choose all correct answers.

May 19, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Yes, with countable nouns in English you have to use an article when using the singular. (A book, the book, or books; a mountain, the mountain, or mountains, etc.) However, with uncountable nouns and sometimes with place nouns, you should use the singular without the indefinite article (water, not a water; air, not an air; salt, not a salt; etc.).

January 15, 2019

KevinLyons

Simply because it didn't give me the plural option "books" we have to answer "I write a book"

October 19, 2017

seouljimin

What if I was to say “제가 책을 씁니다” I still get confused with the particles

November 23, 2017

syookrys

From what I know, 제 means My so the context of your sentence is different to the example.

January 18, 2018

SabianF

How are you supposed to know if 쓰다 here means "I write a book" or "I use a book"?

January 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Here it means "write". When you use a book, you read it and there is a different verb for that.

May 19, 2018

Clariza320143

What is 를 and 을??

May 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Direct object marker,

Click on the lightbulb next to the start button for tips

May 25, 2018

Matias365316

I wish

June 13, 2018

Julia413415

저는 책이 씁니다 is ok?

September 27, 2018

Kito838453

"I writes a book" are wrong? Idk with duolingo system, but sometimes when i made a mistake the system is correcting me and said "u have a typo". But why when i do a little mistake like only different s or am is not accepted?

November 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, a typo is accepted if it does not make a different word. This is an error, because it is the wrong verb conjugation for this pronoun. Duolingo is teaching you the correct grammar of verb conjugation.

I write, you write, he, she or it writes, we write, you write (plural), they write So we only add the s for third person singular pronouns. I know this is hard for people who come from a language where the verb stays the same for all pronouns, but be thankful that English does not have a completely different ending for each pronoun. Some languages have many more different endings which must be learned.

November 29, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Or in French, there are many more than just two, but most of them are pronounced the same.

January 15, 2019

Jyxe_

why is the eng translation wrong grammar?

January 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is not necessarily wrong grammar, though I would prefer more information, but that information could have been in a preceding question. “What do you do every summer?” “I write a book.”

January 31, 2019

nathlee1

쓰다 and 적다 difference?

February 18, 2019

berta1010

I don't think not putting "a" should be counted as wrong

March 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You don’t have to put “a” if you put the plural “books”, but the singular does require either “a” or “the”.

March 25, 2019

JosephSpid

I wrote a book

April 2, 2019

JosephSpid

I write books? I write a book is not proper english

April 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is uncommon and could be the answer to a question asking about yearly habits. We would not hesitate to recognize it as correct if the sentence were “I write a book every year.” I agree that “I write books.” shoukd also be correct.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.