1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 책을 씁니다."

"저는 책을 씁니다."

Translation:I write a book.

October 16, 2017

36 Comments


KyleLisa

What's the difference between 쓰다 and 적다?


slycordinator

It looks like they're mostly interchangeable, but 적다 is more used for when you jot something down with little thought.

https://wiseinit.com/%EC%93%B0%EB%8B%A4-%EC%A0%81%EB%8B%A4-korean-words-vs-words-20/


anz958824

Instead of the awkwardness of the current answer, "I write a book.", we hope Duolingo will consider changing the English translation to read, "I write books." OR "I am writing a book." Thank you 감사합니다


Clariza320143

What is 를 and 을??


ALLintolearning3

Direct object marker,

Click on the lightbulb next to the start button for tips


potterheadARMY.7

I'm not getting that option


slycordinator

The tips only show up on the website. They can't be accessed in the app


TheAmazingJason

I put I wrote a book and its wrong.


Laura29367

So the verb here is "쓰"?


slycordinator

The verb is 쓰다


EggBoi_

How would you say, "I wrote a book"?


slycordinator

"저는 책을 썼습니다." or "저는 책을 썼어요."

Second one is polite but not as formal.


aygoox

i answer "i write book" and it is said that i use the wrong word, the correct answer is "i write books" but here in discussion the translation is "i write a book". Please help which one is true. Thank you.


kfan1883

It can be either "I write books" (without "a") or "I write a book". As I understand, Korean doesn't differentiate between singular or plural.

However, "I write book" is just not grammatically correct in english.


HilmaRifko

So we have to choose 'a book' or 'books', right?


GiovanniSantucci

Yes, with countable nouns in English you have to use an article when using the singular. (A book, the book, or books; a mountain, the mountain, or mountains, etc.) However, with uncountable nouns and sometimes with place nouns, you should use the singular without the indefinite article (water, not a water; air, not an air; salt, not a salt; etc.).


ALLintolearning3

Unless you have the multiple choice in which you have to choose all correct answers.


KevinLyons

Simply because it didn't give me the plural option "books" we have to answer "I write a book"


seouljimin

What if I was to say “제가 책을 씁니다” I still get confused with the particles


syookrys

From what I know, 제 means My so the context of your sentence is different to the example.


ArpsTnd

I thought "my" is 저의?


bangswift

Both are "my" and 나의, 내 also means "my". 제 is shortened of 저의 and so is 나의 becomes 내 if shortened


slycordinator

While 제 and 내 on their own mean "my", 제가 and 내가 often mean "I".

It might be more common in the southern dialects, though.


SabianF

How are you supposed to know if 쓰다 here means "I write a book" or "I use a book"?


ALLintolearning3

Here it means "write". When you use a book, you read it and there is a different verb for that.


Julia413415

저는 책이 씁니다 is ok?


slycordinator

It makes more sense with "책을". When you are writing, the book is clearly the thing having stuff done to it, which makes it the object.


nathlee1

쓰다 and 적다 difference?


Ledgem

Question! I hear it often in Korean but, some words are seriously starting to confuse me. Is 니 a n sound or an m? It's not just that one either, the 말 (random usage just for ex); Duolingo mic doesn't accept the m sound, and instead use a b sound. I could have sworn it was m but maybe i just need to practice more? Please help, I is confusion. On a side note I wish the Korean mic practices had a slow down so we can mimic sentence structure better; Korean is hard on the tongue.


slycordinator

What I think you're noticing is that if a syllable ends in ㅂ and it's followed immediately by a ㄴ, the ㅂ changes to get pronounced like ㅁ/m and the ㄴ can become softer in that case as well.

입 sounds like "ib" 니 sounds like "nee" 입니다 sounds like "im-nee-da" or "im-mee-da"


rina918063

How would you know if it's "i write a book" or "i am writing a book"? Cause i wrote the latter and got it correct.


slycordinator

The present continuous form is "(base verb)고 있다".

So, "I'm writing a book." is "저는 책을 쓰고 있습니다."

Although, in real conversations "저는 책을 씁니다." could mean "I'm writing a book."


KoreLearner

Again the same thing!! I just didn't add 'a'..


ALLintolearning3

Well, that is an important part of the grammar. It must be " a book", " the book", "the books" or " books" .(Only the indefinite plural does not need an article.)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.