1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 책을 씁니다."

"저는 책을 씁니다."

Translation:I write a book.

October 16, 2017

69 Comments


lukatsito

What's the difference between 쓰다 and 적다?


slycordinator

It looks like they're mostly interchangeable, but 적다 is more used for when you jot something down with little thought.

https://wiseinit.com/%EC%93%B0%EB%8B%A4-%EC%A0%81%EB%8B%A4-korean-words-vs-words-20/


anz958824

Instead of the awkwardness of the current answer, "I write a book.", we hope Duolingo will consider changing the English translation to read, "I write books." OR "I am writing a book." Thank you 감사합니다


ALLintolearning3

"I write books." is also correct.


Clariza320143

What is 를 and 을??


ALLintolearning3

Direct object marker,

Click on the lightbulb next to the start button for tips and now they have the word "Tips" to click on instead. This is avaliable on the website version of Duolingo.


potterheadARMY.7

I'm not getting that option


slycordinator

The tips only show up on the website. They can't be accessed in the app


Tas___

(을/를) - is used when we're talking about the 'object' of the verb.

And ( 으로/로) is used for the ' instrument' used to perform the action.

Like if we're talking about ' eating food' then we'd use the 을/를, but if we're saying ' eating food with chopsticks', then chopsticks would have 으로/로


Psycde

To all those who have doubts You should open duolingo login on your browser(i use chrome) Once you are logged in,you will find the page similiar to this one. But the lesson will also contain tips, which i found very helpful. All you need to do os log in from your browser(works on any device). If you are on phone, and you have the app downloaded, it might direct you to it, but after continuosly removing from recent apps a few times, it stayed on the browser and the tips explained everything about all the doubts i've seen in the comments. Hope this helps!


TheAmazingJason

I put I wrote a book and its wrong.


seouljimin

What if I was to say “제가 책을 씁니다” I still get confused with the particles


syookrys

From what I know, 제 means My so the context of your sentence is different to the example.


slycordinator

While 제 and 내 on their own mean "my", 제가 and 내가 often mean "I".

It might be more common in the southern dialects, though.


ArpsTnd

I thought "my" is 저의?


taytannies

Both are "my" and 나의, 내 also means "my". 제 is shortened of 저의 and so is 나의 becomes 내 if shortened


EggBoi_

How would you say, "I wrote a book"?


slycordinator

"저는 책을 썼습니다." or "저는 책을 썼어요."

Second one is polite but not as formal.


Kpoppie030

Why does the 쓰 stem change to 써?


slycordinator

Because that's how pretty much all verbs with ㅡ are conjugated. The ㅡ drops and is replaced with ㅓ.


AzraaIslam

I suck at explaining so i sugest u search up: Talk to me in korean, verb conjugations Click on the present tense video

He explains well and it'll help u understand the present tense or how to construct present tense sentences in korean


Julia413415

저는 책이 씁니다 is ok?


slycordinator

It makes more sense with "책을". When you are writing, the book is clearly the thing having stuff done to it, which makes it the object.


Ledgem

Question! I hear it often in Korean but, some words are seriously starting to confuse me. Is 니 a n sound or an m? It's not just that one either, the 말 (random usage just for ex); Duolingo mic doesn't accept the m sound, and instead use a b sound. I could have sworn it was m but maybe i just need to practice more? Please help, I is confusion. On a side note I wish the Korean mic practices had a slow down so we can mimic sentence structure better; Korean is hard on the tongue.


slycordinator

What I think you're noticing is that if a syllable ends in ㅂ and it's followed immediately by a ㄴ, the ㅂ changes to get pronounced like ㅁ/m and the ㄴ can become softer in that case as well.

입 sounds like "ib" 니 sounds like "nee" 입니다 sounds like "im-nee-da" or "im-mee-da"


Laura_Lore

So the verb here is "쓰"?


slycordinator

The verb is 쓰다


hyperdevil3

Can someone tell why my audio is not taking answer


9935.drishti

not adding "a" does not make any diffrence


sobangchaya

i answer "i write book" and it is said that i use the wrong word, the correct answer is "i write books" but here in discussion the translation is "i write a book". Please help which one is true. Thank you.


kfan1883

It can be either "I write books" (without "a") or "I write a book". As I understand, Korean doesn't differentiate between singular or plural.

However, "I write book" is just not grammatically correct in english.


HilmaRifko

So we have to choose 'a book' or 'books', right?


GiovanniSantucci

Yes, with countable nouns in English you have to use an article when using the singular. (A book, the book, or books; a mountain, the mountain, or mountains, etc.) However, with uncountable nouns and sometimes with place nouns, you should use the singular without the indefinite article (water, not a water; air, not an air; salt, not a salt; etc.).


ALLintolearning3

Unless you have the multiple choice in which you have to choose all correct answers.


KevinLyons

Simply because it didn't give me the plural option "books" we have to answer "I write a book"


ALLintolearning3

Yes, when choosing tiles, you will always be able to make a correct answer though not always the one you were originally thinking about.


SabianF

How are you supposed to know if 쓰다 here means "I write a book" or "I use a book"?


ALLintolearning3

Here it means "write". When you use a book, you read it and there is a different verb for that.


nathlee1

쓰다 and 적다 difference?


kandyko

I put "i wrote a book" and it was wrong then i learned that it is in the past tense. How would u write "I wrote a book"? In korean? This one is "i write a book". I was just wondering how would it be if it were in the past tense.


slycordinator

"I wrote a book." is "저는 책을 썼습니다." or "저는 책을 썼어요."


ArpsTnd

How to say "I am writing the book"?


slycordinator

That would be: "저는 책을 쓰고 있습니다." or "저는 책을 쓰고 있어요."


Bella_H_02

What about "I am writing a book?"


rina918063

How would you know if it's "i write a book" or "i am writing a book"? Cause i wrote the latter and got it correct.


slycordinator

The present continuous form is "(base verb)고 있다".

So, "I'm writing a book." is "저는 책을 쓰고 있습니다."

Although, in real conversations "저는 책을 씁니다." could mean "I'm writing a book."


KoreLearner

Again the same thing!! I just didn't add 'a'..


ALLintolearning3

Well, that is an important part of the grammar. It must be " a book", " the book", "the books" or " books" .(Only the indefinite plural does not need an article.)


klowi7

Hi, please change it to "I write books" instead of "I write a book"


ALLintolearning3

Both are correct. There is no need to change anything.


ArchangelUriel

What's the difference between "적습니다" and "씁니다"?


slycordinator

쓰다 is more general, for writing letters/words on something.

적다 is more for when you write something down and don't have to put much thought into it.


Nuray32130

I cannot understand it is very hard


KyleDelane6

Is the verb 씁니다 pronounced differently from the verb ending 습니다?


platyfrog

Yes. ㅆ is pronounced with more air passage than ㅅ. It's tricky for native English speakers to hear and reproduce the difference, but there is one!

Saying that, certain speakers of Korean do have varying degrees of "crispness" to this distinction, so with some speakers the ㅅ and ㅆ sounds do kind of blur into the same one. But in theory, and usually in practice, they're different.

If you do a search on YT for difference between ㅅ and ㅆ, there are a few helpful ones!


Kim_Nafisa

I can't get this well


TabassumEl

What's the continuous form of this sentence?


slycordinator

저는 책을 쓰고 있습니다.

And polite, but not as formal:

저는 책을 쓰고 있어요.


Jyzmin

1st one means to write and 2nd one Means to read


Arcana01

씁니다 means to use something right? Why is "read" wrong...Someone said the sentence could imply what 씁니다 meant @-@ is 씁니다 really a korean word for write or is that just implied????


slycordinator

There are multiple words that are 쓰다.

In Naver's standard Korean dictionary, they list 6 쓰다 words.

It mainly means to write, but also can mean "to taste bitter", "to use/employ to do something", "to wear something on your head or hang off your face (hats, glasses)", "to move pieces by the rules of chess or yutnori", and "to bury someone and make a grave".

"저는 책을 씁니다." doesn't make sense for "I use a book."

But, "저는 책을 공부하는데 썼습니다." could mean "I used a book to study."


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Can anyone tell me the difference between eul, eun, and neun? P.S: I'm not good at grammar so explain me in a simple way please.


aestheticjett

And leave it halfway through to start writing a different one Vibes in struggling authoress

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.