1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Garam, where is the book…

"Mr. Garam, where is the book?"

Translation:가람 님, 어디에 책이 있습니까?

October 16, 2017

20 Comments


chaejjang

Is it also correct to say 가람 남, 책이 어디에 있습니까?


ling.ko

You have a typo. 가람 '님'.

Yes. perfect. in fact, I'd prefer this one. It's the most common, unmarked and typical question.


helloimreni

Yep! "책이 어디에 있습니까?" is correct.^^


NooGuild

What is wrong with "가람님, 책이 어디입니까?"?


Alatriste_11

It should be accepted.


NooGuild

Thank you. That's what I thought. I don't understand why it wasn't accepted.


da_real_doyoung

why is it 책이 and not 책은


ladleow

I think using 이 emphasizes the subject (book) while using 은 emphasizes the predicate, so using 이 would make more sense as the speaker is asking where the BOOK is.


Puff_0507

Yes Mr.Garam, where is the book?


imma_potato123

He ate the damn book lol


PeterReill7

I wrote 가람 님, 책이 어디에 있습니까? But it said it was wrong. Why?


sikhundan

This is actually the preferred correct version. The translation in the original exercise is pretty weird.


angela69534

can i also say it like "가람 님, 책이 어디 있어요"?


FA_Silence

가람님, 책이 어디에입니까?


PeterReill7

Copula doesn't work here. 이다 is to be and cant be connect to the lucrative particle. What you want here is 있다 (to have/be located) as it fits and is not aglutanative.


Mabeck5

Why is "가람 님, 책이 어디에요?" marked wrong?


Alatriste_11

I think it should be 가람 님, 책이 어디예요 (ㅖinstead of ㅔ).


Elin608597

I wrote 가람님 그 책이 어디예요 but it marked wrong... Why?


Namikoo14

How is "가람씨, 챗을 어디예요?" wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.