"Kateřino, co máš ráda ze slovenské kuchyně?"

Translation:What do you like from Slovak cuisine, Kateřina?

October 16, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jen672827

I realise that as a direct translation this is accurate, but the English expression sounds unnatural to me (perhaps that’s just a regional thing though). The related expressions I’d expect are either “What do you like about Slovak cuisine? (where the answer might be something referring to preparation or ingredients, “I like the spices they use”) or “What Slovak cuisine do you like?” (where the answer would probably refer to a particular dish). Does the Czech cover both these meanings, or is it more the latter?


Renardo_11

In my understanding the question is about the Slovak dishes Kateřina likes, so the answer might be “mám ráda bryndzové halušky.”


BrianSille2

Whatever the question is the English form shown would never be used by a fluent English speaker. The preposition 'from' would never be used in such a context.


AgnusOinas

What would you suggest is a good way of expressing this question then? Please note that it doesn't mean "What do you like about Slovak cuisine?". How would you ask someone to name specific dishes that belong to a specific culture/cuisine and they like them?


Renardo_11

To cut a long story short, I think nobody here disagrees that “What Slovak dishes do you like” (katrinkadee) sounds better than the translation with “from.” The problem is that it absolutely does not help a learner to understand the structure of the Czech sentence.

Which, after all, is the objective of this course.


PavelBerne5

Jaký je rozdíl mezi slovem kitchen a cuisine?


JanLyko

"Kitchen" je místnost, kde se připravuje jídlo. "Cuisine" je charakteristický způsob přípravy pokrmů.


rejlmen

No kdybych do toho chtěl šťourat, tak z té otázky se přímo nepozná zda se Kateřině líbí např. vybavení slovenské kuchyně nebo samotné vaření.


VladaFu

Já ne. Normální člověk pod slovenskou kuchyní myslí jednoznačně cuisine, pokud není na výstavě vybavení kuchyní, kde je mezi jinymi kuchyněmi i nějaká slovenská kuchyně. A i tak by tam bylo "Co se ti líbí?" a ne "Co máš ráda?".


koriikki

"co mas rada o slovenske kuchyni" with the sentence above, do they mean the same?


endless_sleeper

You can't say it like that.


katrinkadee

Am I to understand that this question is looking for particular Slovak dishes that Katerina likes, rather than what in general she likes about Slovak cuisine? I am asking this because my translation, "what do you like about Slovak cooking?", was rejected.


VladaFu

indeed

Yours would literally be "na slovenském vaření", but "na slovenské kuchyni" is probably more natural.


CaroleDiva1

The problem is the English translation. 'from Slovak cuisine' sounds completely unnatural. In fact, I wonder if the sentence can be translated other than loosely (e.g. What Slovak food do you like?).


nici95

Yes agreed. I also put what do you like about Slovak cuisine.


BrianSille2

My dictionary (Nakladatelství kps, 1996) defines 'kuchyne' as 1. kitchen; 2. cooking. 3 cuisine.


AgnusOinas

Right, but then you have to translate the word in context of the sentence, not word by word. Sure, in other contexts, "kuchyně" can mean "kitchen".


BrianSille2

I was referring to 'cooking' which was rejected from me. I only mentioned kitchen to give the dictionary entry in full. Thank you for your prompt reply.


AgnusOinas

Hmm. And "What do you like from Slovak cooking?" sounds like natural English even though "What do you like from Slovak cuisine?" doesn't? I'm honestly asking for your opinion :)


BrianSille2

I am sorry, you seem to misunderstand my point. I was referring to a reply from VladaFu, which seems to imply that 'cooking' should be 'vareni' and 'cuisine' = 'kuchyne'. If I misunderstood his post I apologise. It is the preposition 'from' that I believe to be unnatural in the context but I can live with it. Thank you again.


katrinkadee

The thing that sounds strange is the word "from". That's why English speakers want to change it to "about," which I understand is not what the Czech sentence says. I think you'd have to say "What Slovak dishes do you like?" Of course, out of context that could refer to the plates. Translation is complicated, isn't it?


Praha2023

I have to also agree, the English translation is unnatural. But, I also fail to meet a translation that is fully conveying the thought (probably due to my Czech novice).


BrianSille2

I think the point is well made. I do some translation myself (English/Irish : prose and poetry) as a hobby. Things often appear in any language that are almost impossible to translate to another. I think this discussion can now be put to bed!


AgnusOinas

Yes, we'll just have to conclude that this Czech sentence doesn't have an English translation that would be both completely natural as well as accurate enough. This happens a lot between languages. That's why learning them is so great -- you get to say things you couldn't quite express with only your native language(s). :)


cascadianski

Halušky jsou lepší na Slovensku, protože vyždycky používají bryndzu. :)


Denis596860

What does " bryndyu" mean?


Renardo_11

As far as I know, it doesn't mean anything in Czech.

There is a Czech word “brynza” (no “d”, “z” instead of “y”) whose accusative is “brynzu.” Do you mean that?`It is a kind of cheese produced from sheep milk.

I know only five or six words of Slovak but I checked with a dictionary, and the Slovak word seems to have a “d:” “bryndza.”


VladaFu

That is correct. Slovak (and also Polish) sometimes has dz where Czech has z. Medzi, hrdzavý,... In Eastern or Southern Slavic languages you can expect žd or ž in native Slavic words.

This word, however, is ultimately of Romanian origin.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.