1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřino, co máš ráda ze slo…

"Kateřino, co máš ráda ze slovenské kuchyně?"

Translation:What do you like from Slovak cuisine, Kateřina?

October 16, 2017

13 Comments


Jen672827

I realise that as a direct translation this is accurate, but the English expression sounds unnatural to me (perhaps that’s just a regional thing though). The related expressions I’d expect are either “What do you like about Slovak cuisine? (where the answer might be something referring to preparation or ingredients, “I like the spices they use”) or “What Slovak cuisine do you like?” (where the answer would probably refer to a particular dish). Does the Czech cover both these meanings, or is it more the latter?


Renardo_11

In my understanding the question is about the Slovak dishes Kateřina likes, so the answer might be “mám ráda bryndzové halušky.”


PavelBerne5

Jaký je rozdíl mezi slovem kitchen a cuisine?


JanLyko
Mod

"Kitchen" je místnost, kde se připravuje jídlo. "Cuisine" je charakteristický způsob přípravy pokrmů.


rejlmen

No kdybych do toho chtěl šťourat, tak z té otázky se přímo nepozná zda se Kateřině líbí např. vybavení slovenské kuchyně nebo samotné vaření.


VladaFu

Já ne. Normální člověk pod slovenskou kuchyní myslí jednoznačně cuisine, pokud není na výstavě vybavení kuchyní, kde je mezi jinymi kuchyněmi i nějaká slovenská kuchyně. A i tak by tam bylo "Co se ti líbí?" a ne "Co máš ráda?".


koriikki

"co mas rada o slovenske kuchyni" with the sentence above, do they mean the same?


endless_sleeper

You can't say it like that.


katrinkadee

Am I to understand that this question is looking for particular Slovak dishes that Katerina likes, rather than what in general she likes about Slovak cuisine? I am asking this because my translation, "what do you like about Slovak cooking?", was rejected.


VladaFu

indeed

Yours would literally be "na slovenském vaření", but "na slovenské kuchyni" is probably more natural.


CaroleDiva1

The problem is the English translation. 'from Slovak cuisine' sounds completely unnatural. In fact, I wonder if the sentence can be translated other than loosely (e.g. What Slovak food do you like?).


Praha2022

I have to also agree, the English translation is unnatural. But, I also fail to meet a translation that is fully conveying the thought (probably due to my Czech novice).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.