"I have good news for you."

Translation:J'ai de bonnes nouvelles pour vous.

October 16, 2017

6 Comments


okkam1

Why is it de instead of des?

October 16, 2017

Trofaste

"des" changes to "de" in front of an adjective.

October 16, 2017

DavidCamac214852

Why doesn't it accept informal you?

March 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"J'ai de bonnes nouvelles pour toi" is also correct and accepted.

March 25, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Why is it plural (nouvelles)?

February 3, 2019

Sitesurf

"News" is plural, so "nouvelles" is plural, because there is more than one piece of news to announce, I guess.

In the singular: J'ai une bonne nouvelle pour toi/vous.

February 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.