1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have good news for you."

"I have good news for you."

Translation:J'ai de bonnes nouvelles pour vous.

October 16, 2017

6 Comments


okkam1

Why is it de instead of des?


Trofaste

"des" changes to "de" in front of an adjective.


DavidCamac214852

Why doesn't it accept informal you?


CommeuneTexane

"J'ai de bonnes nouvelles pour toi" is also correct and accepted.


RQZ.Sash

Why is it plural (nouvelles)?


Sitesurf

"News" is plural, so "nouvelles" is plural, because there is more than one piece of news to announce, I guess.

In the singular: J'ai une bonne nouvelle pour toi/vous.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.