1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "When I have more time, I wil…

"When I have more time, I will study more."

Translation:Až budu mít víc času, budu se víc učit.

October 16, 2017

7 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

"se ucit" seems reasonable as we have learned it earlier, but is it not also possible to use studovat, or am i using the wrong form of the word?


endless_sleeper

Studovat is not used much in Czech except for sentences like Studuji na univerzitě/střední škole ('I study at/attend a university/high school.') or Co studuješ? ('What do you study? (= what field of study)?'


NinaOBel

Proč Až ale ne Když?


VladaFu

Když would be conditional here (if), not temporal.


Roman189382

Jak bych přeložil " Když mám více času, budu se víc učit." To byla totiž má odpověď zde.


VladaFu

That is not a grammatical Czech sentence. You need the future tense "budu mít více času".

Když budu mít více času, budu se víc učit. - If I have more time, I will study more.

Conditionals work differently in Czech and in English. In English this is the first conditional so the first clause is in the present tense https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/first-conditional.html

In Czech you will have more time in some future point of time so you need the future tense.


Also, there is a difference between Když and Až here. Až is temporal, když is conditional.

You can translate "když" as "if". You cannot do that for "až".

Here "when" is clearly temporal, so we translate that as "až".


AgnusOinas

Another possibility would be "Když mám víc času, víc se učím". But you cannot mixed tenses like in your example.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.