1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Water that was drunk"

"Water that was drunk"

Translation:마신 물

October 16, 2017

14 Comments


ValeriaM294274

I thought it meant drunk as in water that drank alcohol. I was very confused.


[deactivated user]

    That is because of Duolinguo's usual sentences ㅋㅋ


Komerinam

    Also, 마셔진 물.


zfender1

    Can somebody explain the word order in this example for me? I put 물 마신 because I saw 우유를 마신 in a different example.


Minzhi_

    i think 마신 in this case is an adjective so 마신 물 can be translated as "the drank water". 우유를 마신 means "milk drinking" as an adjective as well, for example "milk drinking cat" is 우유를 마신 고양이


aronkim

    No, no 마신 물 would be better translated as 'potable water' or 'drinkable water' Second bit is correct


josueetcom

    우유를 마신 would modify/describe something rather than being a stand alone noun phrase. E.g.

    우유를 마신 아이 - the child that/who drank milk

    Same with 마신. E.g.

    마신 아이 - the child that/who drank

    마신 can be used to describe what was drunk too though. E.g.

    아이가 마신 우유 - the milk **that the child drank.

    In the case of 마신 물, it's basically reads "the water that someone drank" which simplifies to "the water that was drunk.


hallojanelle

    The water said "can I have more beer please?"


haian11

    I don't understand this want to in English

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.