"Water that was drunk"

Translation:마신 물

October 16, 2017

9 Comments


ValeriaM294274

I thought it meant drunk as in water that drank alcohol. I was very confused.

October 16, 2017

kQmg6

Me too lol

December 3, 2017

jaisaige

나도

January 28, 2019

Komerinam

Also, 마셔진 물.

November 28, 2017

zfender1

Can somebody explain the word order in this example for me? I put 물 마신 because I saw 우유를 마신 in a different example.

April 17, 2018

Minzhi_

i think 마신 in this case is an adjective so 마신 물 can be translated as "the drank water". 우유를 마신 means "milk drinking" as an adjective as well, for example "milk drinking cat" is 우유를 마신 고양이

August 30, 2018

aronkim

No, no 마신 물 would be better translated as 'potable water' or 'drinkable water' Second bit is correct

November 29, 2018

hallojanelle

The water said "can I have more beer please?"

November 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.