1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Our mom left."

"Our mom left."

Translation:우리들의 엄마가 떠났어요.

October 16, 2017

11 Comments


tuffguykerouac

I have never seen 들 used with 우리. Is this common?


Jon67951

As far as I know its fairly common


DavidRitch8

It can be used to clarify that you are saying "our" instead of the polite form of "my"


SabianF

I feel like it would be used as exclusive "we", when you are with your sibling(s), and talking about your mother to someone else, but my Korean is bad lol


Ceratius

I feel like "우리가" should also be accepted, despite the double meaning.


TalvirChri

Why is it sad? Doesn't this mean she left to a store or smth?


Soffi_23

Woojin leaving Stray Kids


dullcheeto

마음에 아파요... :(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.