1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Our mom left."

"Our mom left."

Translation:우리들의 엄마가 떠났어요.

October 16, 2017

9 Comments


tuffguykerouac

I have never seen 들 used with 우리. Is this common?


DavidRitch8

It can be used to clarify that you are saying "our" instead of the polite form of "my"


Gnarcan

As far as I know its fairly common


SabianF

I feel like it would be used as exclusive "we", when you are with your sibling(s), and talking about your mother to someone else, but my Korean is bad lol


soobee620

Why is 우리 not correct? In recent lessons, 우리 was used quite often.


TalvirChri

Why is it sad? Doesn't this mean she left to a store or smth?


IshitaaSen

That's rough buddy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.