"Our mom left."

Translation:우리들의 엄마가 떠났어요.

October 16, 2017

6 Comments


tuffguykerouac

I have never seen 들 used with 우리. Is this common?

October 16, 2017

Jon67951

As far as I know its fairly common

October 31, 2017

UltimetaSy

Yes

December 8, 2017

DavidRitch8

It can be used to clarify that you are saying "our" instead of the polite form of "my"

January 17, 2018

SabianF

I feel like it would be used as exclusive "we", when you are with your sibling(s), and talking about your mother to someone else, but my Korean is bad lol

March 3, 2018

Ceratius

I feel like "우리가" should also be accepted, despite the double meaning.

November 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.